bannner Flags at Half Staff


See image of the Cenotaph

Veterans Project

Links

Veterans Memorial Cenotaph Vea esta página en español 
Just inside the Sanctuary of Hope entrance to the Mausoleum of the Golden West, next to which is mounted an American Flag, you will find a three panel bronze memorial, dedicated to the memory of the Veterans of World War II. Not all of those memorialized there are interred at Inglewood Park Cemetery. Some fought in other wars. Their names are posted there, that they may be recognized for their invaluable service to our nation.

To locate a name on the Cenotaph, please note the panel, left or right (the center panel contains no names), the column (there are four columns on each panel), and the position, counting down from the top (currently, 1 through 24).

Back to Bronze Page

  LAST NAME FIRST NAME BRANCH BIRTH DEATH   PANEL COLUMN POSITION 
  ADAMS JOHN H. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1918 1943 RIGHT 3 11
  ALLEN ALDEN I. U.S. ARMY 1911 1944 LEFT 3 10
  ALLIE CHARLES N. U.S. ARMY 1924 1944 LEFT 3 12
  AMERMAN HARRY L. JR. U.S. ARMY 1913 1948 RIGHT 3 18
  ANDERSON CLINTON H. JR. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1944 1967 LEFT 2 19
  ANDREWS HERBERT K. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1907 1944 RIGHT 1 4
  APODACA PAUL M. U.S ARMY AIR CORPS 1922 1945 RIGHT 4 6
  ASHLEY EUGENE L. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1933 1952 LEFT 2 16
  ASMINALL BERTRAM J. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1886 1951 RIGHT 3 16
  AUBEL R.G. "DICK" U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1923 1946 LEFT 4 4
  BANES BILLIE E. U.S. ARMY 1931 1950 LEFT 4 18
  BARRETT GERALD G. U.S. NAVY 1922 1945 RIGHT 3 14
  BARTON NEVILLE L. JR. U.S. ARMY 1922 1944 LEFT 3 8
  BENJAMIN ROBERT R. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1917 1944 RIGHT 1 22
  BLAKE JAMES E. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1922 1944 LEFT 2 3
BOSWORTH ROBERT G. U.S. NAVY 1924 1943 RIGHT 4 7
  CAIRNS THOMAS R. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1921 1945 LEFT 4 6
  CANNON LESLIE E. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1909 1944 RIGHT 3 19
  CARMICHAEL EDWARD A. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1945 LEFT 1 2
  CARTER CLIFFORD E. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1944 LEFT 1 9
  CHUBB JOHN J. U.S. ARMY 1950 1971 LEFT 4 23
  CLARK GEORGE P. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1925 1943 LEFT 3 5
  COFFEY JAMES GRAYSON U.S. MARINE CORPS 1931 1952 LEFT 4 17
  COOKSON JEROLD A. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1945 LEFT 2 18
  COWARD HARRY L.  U.S. NAVY 1910 1945 RIGHT 4 20
  COWHERD REGINALD L. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1924 1945 LEFT 4 9
  CRONKHITE ROBERT C. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1921 1942 LEFT 1 19
  CROSBY DONALD J. U.S. ARMY 1925 1944 RIGHT 2 10
  DARSEY WILLIAM L. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1909 1943 RIGHT 1 2
  DARTT CLARENCE C. U.S. NAVY 1906 1957 RIGHT 1 21
  DAY IRVING G. JR. U.S. ARMY CORPS 1923 1944 LEFT 1 8
  DE LARGE RICHARD U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1918 1944 RIGHT 4 9
  DINWIDDIE CLYDE R. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1921 1943 LEFT 3 6
  DIZNEY RICHARD W. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1825 1945 LEFT 1 6
  DORSEY J. HOMER U.S. ARMY 1910 1945 RIGHT 1 13
  DOWNEY MAURICE EARL U.S. ARMY 1923 1944 RIGHT 4 3
  DOWNEY THEODORE E. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1914 1944 RIGHT 1 11
  ELDREDGE WYNN W. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1926 1945 RIGHT 1 3
  ELLS JOEL H. II U.S. ARMY 1918 1945 LEFT 4 8
  ERICKSON DONALD K. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1919 1944 LEFT 3 1
  EVERHARDY JOHN R. JR. U.S. ARMY 1914 1944 RIGHT 2 12
  FOSTER DAVID W. U.S. ARMY 1920 1950 RIGHT 2 13
  FRANKE JOHN A. JR. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1920 1944 RIGHT 2 2
  FREY CHARLES S. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1944 RIGHT 2 11
  FRISBIE CHARLES H. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1923 1944 LEFT 1 16
  GALLANT CHARLES E. JR. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1909 1944 LEFT 4 3
  GEISZLER MARTIN JR. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1944 LEFT 3 13
  GEORGE WALTER W. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1931 1950 LEFT 4 19
  GIBSON MILTON L.  U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1922 1945 LEFT 2 1
  GOERLICH RICHARD H. U.S. ARMY 1931 1952 LEFT 3 19
  GRAHAM PAUL K. U.S AIR CORPS 1918 1952 LEFT 3 17
  GUNASON ROBERT W. U.S. NAVY 1919 1942 RIGHT 3 20
  GWALTNEY LUTHER E. U.S. NAVY RESERVE 1903 1949 RIGHT 2 20
  HAGENY MARK CONWELL U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1917 1943 RIGHT 3 15
  HALL WILLIAM F. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1944 LEFT 2 7
  HAMILTON CHELSEA B. U.S. ARMY 1921 1944 LEFT 4 13
  HANSEN HARRY H. U.S. NAVY 1915 1962 LEFT 3 21
  HANSEN JACK W. U.S. NAVY 1917 1962 LEFT 3 22
  HANSEN RICHARD G. U.S. NAVY 1922 2007 LEFT 3 23
  HEINE THEODORE J. U.S. NAVY 1899 1972 LEFT 4 24
  HEINE THEODORE J. JR. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1947 LEFT 3 7
  HELD HOWARD T. U.S. NAVY 1917 1944 RIGHT 2 15
  HERZIG EDWARD T. U.S. ARMY 1913 1943 RIGHT 1 18
  HICKS RICHARD E. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1924 1947 LEFT 2 8
  HIEBERT JOHN E. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1921 1944 RIGHT 1 5
  HILBERT HERMAN ANDREW U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1943 LEFT 2 14
  HINDS JAMES B. U.S. AIR CORPS 1918 1943 LEFT 1 21
  HOFF ALAN U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1923 1952 RIGHT 1 15
  HOLMGREN ROBERT D. U.S. COAST GUARD 1922 1944 RIGHT 4 11
  HOWLAND WARREN H. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1944 LEFT 1 12
 

HULA

FRANK E., P.H. U.S. ARMY INFANTRY 1923 1950 LEFT 4 22
  JACKSON ROBERT HARRY U.S. NAVY 1922 1944 RIGHT 2 4
  JARMAN MAX M. U.S. ARMY 1912 1951 LEFT 2 12
  JENNINGS FRANK A. U.S. NAVY 1897 1947 LEFT 2 4
  JENNINGS FRANK R. U.S. NAVY 1921 1944 RIGHT 1 6
  JENNINGS KURT F. U.S. NAVY 1927 1945 RIGHT 2 5
  JOHNSON BERNARD L. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1914 1944 RIGHT 3 1
  JOINER ROBERT W. U.S. NAVY 1927 1947 RIGHT 4 5
  KEITH WILLIAM J. U.S. ARMY 1890 1958 RIGHT 1 23
  KELSO JOHN G. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1909 1941 LEFT 4 2
  KEPP JOE W. (NOT GIVEN) 1910 1987 LEFT 1 23
  KERR JOHN WESLEY U.S. ARMY 1913 1944 RIGHT 3 4
  KIDWELL HAL J. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1911 1943 RIGHT 2 8
  KIMBRAUGH JAMES R. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1932 1952 RIGHT 2 16
  KLEIN KARL H. JR. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1924 1944 LEFT 1 10
  KRAGTORP RAYMOND C. U.S. NAVY 1910 1945 RIGHT 4 19
  KRUELL ARTHUR H. JR. U.S. ARMY 1913 1945 RIGHT 3 5
  LANGDIN REGINALD L. U.S. ARMY 1912 1944 RIGHT 4 10
  LANGE CHARLES E. U.S. ARMY 1912 1944 RIGHT 3 9
  LARSON BERENT L. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1921 1943 LEFT 4 14
  LEIGH CAPT. WILLIAM U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1916 1995 RIGHT 2 22
  LEOVY THOMAS M. JR. U.S. NAVY 1916 1942 LEFT 1 1
LEWIS ROBERT F. U.S. ARMY  1918 1944 LEFT 1 5
  LORD WALTER LYLE U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1945 RIGHT 2 1
  LOSIER DELBERT E. U.S. NAVY 1916 1954 RIGHT 2 17
  LYONS ISAAC JR. SA U.S. NAVY [SEAMAN APPRENTICE] 1949 1969 RIGHT 3 22
  MAIDMENT ROGER V. U.S.  MARINE CORPS 1924 1943 LEFT 2 13
  MALIGIAN STANLEY W. U.S. ARMY 1916 1944 RIGHT 2 19
  MARSH WALTER L. JR. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1918 1942 RIGHT 2 9
  MARTIN FREDERICK D. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1921 1946 RIGHT 3 13
  MARTIN PHILLIP B. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1893 1957 LEFT 4 21
  MATTHEWS DONALD RICHARD U.S. ARMY 1922 1945 LEFT 3 15
  MAYALL JAMES S. JR. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1918 1944 LEFT 1 4
  MAYNARD DAVID W. U.S. ARMY 1916 1942 RIGHT 4 16
  MERINO GEORGE V. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1944 LEFT 4 5
  MERTENS ALBERT G. U.S. ARMY 1920 1945 LEFT 3 2
  MESSENGER PHILIP H. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1920 1943 LEFT 4 15
  MIKOVICH DANNY U.S. ARMY 1920 1944 LEFT 2 10
  MILLER  ARTHUR R. JR. U.S. MARINE AIR CORPS 1922 1944 RIGHT 4 21
  MOFFATT VIRGINIA WASP [WOMEN'S AIR FORCE SERVICE PILOTS] 1912 1943 RIGHT 3 2
  MORE MELVIN W. U.S. ARMY 193 1952 RIGHT 2 18
  MORGAN RICHARD F. U.S. NAVY 1919 1942 RIGHT 3 3
  MORRIS JAMES W. U.S. ARMY 1923 1944 RIGHT 1 9
  MULL CHARLES W. U.S. ARMY 1909 1943 LEFT 1 15
  MURRAY ELMER L. JR. U.S. ARMY PARATROOPER 1921 1944 LEFT 4 7
  NIENSTEDT CMDR. DON A. U.S. NAVY 1911 1969 RIGHT 4 23
  NIENSTEDT CORRINNE U.S.A.F. WASP [WOMEN'S AIR FORCE SERVICE PILOTS] 1913 1966 RIGHT 4 22
  NIENSTEDT KENNETH E. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1923 1944 RIGHT 4 8
  NIENSTEDT LEE ROY U.S. ARMY 1898 1972 RIGHT 4 24
  NUTTER HUGH ROSTEL U.S. MARINE CORPS 1914 1945 RIGHT 4 17
  OATES JOHN HARRY U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1916 1944 LEFT 4 20
  ORRELL ROBERT S. U.S. ARMY 1917 1957 LEFT 1 20
  OTTO JAMES D. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1923 1943 RIGHT 1 10
  PETRY FREDRICK U.S. NAVY 1884 1943 RIGHT 2 6
  PHILLIPS ALLAN L. U.S. ARMY 1926 1945 LEFT 4 11
  PICKELSIMER DANNY U.S. NAVY 1918 1944 LEFT 1 3
  PICO ROBERT F. U.S. ARMY 1916 1944 LEFT 2 17
  QUINN JACK T. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1917 1945 RIGHT 1 16
  RAAB WALTER G. U.S. NAVY 1930 1954 LEFT 3 20
  RASMUSSEN VIRDEN H. U.S. ARMY 1918 1944 RIGHT 3 17
  REEVES CHARLES W. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1945 RIGHT 1 14
  SCHIEBLER HENRY A. JR. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1920 1944 RIGHT 1 19
  SCHMITT CARL R. U.S. ARMY 1925 1944 RIGHT 1 1
  SCHNEIDER LESLIE A. U.S. ARMY 1917 1945 RIGHT 4 12
  SCHROEDER EMIL A. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1918 1945 LEFT 4 10
  SCRIVNER CHARLES BEN U.S. NAVY - WW II 1906 1984 LEFT 2 20
  SEEBOLD KENNETH P. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1944 RIGHT 3 8
  SEIDENTHAL JOSEPH L. U.S. AIR FORCE 1918 1963 RIGHT 2 21
  SEWARDS VERNON E. U.S. ARMY 1923 1944 RIGHT 2 3
  SHIPLEY NORMAN A. U.S. ARMY 1922 1944 LEFT 4 12
  SHIPLEY ROLAND M. U.S. ARMY 1914 1945 LEFT 3 11
  SHOGREN JACOB H. U.S. COAST GUARD 1918 1945 LEFT 1 7
  SMITH ADDISON F. U.S. NAVY 1921 1945 RIGHT 4 13
  SMITH ALBERT EUGENE U.S. NAVY 1934 1952 RIGHT 4 15
  SMITH CURTISS R. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1926 1945 RIGHT 3 6
  SMITH EUGENE E. U.S. NAVY 1917 1962 RIGHT 3 21
  SMOUSE JAMES L. JR. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1945 RIGHT 2 14
  ST. CLAIRE WILLIAM D. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1928 1946 RIGHT 3 10
  STANFORD WAYNE D. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1925 1944 RIGHT 2 7
  STEWARD HAROLD R. U.S. ARMY 1910 1944 LEFT 3 4
  STEWART LATIMER L. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1921 1943 RIGHT 1 8
  STWERKA EDWARD G. U.S. ARMY 1920 1946 RIGHT 1 7
  SURRIDGE JOHN I. U.S. ARMY 1925 1944 LEFT 2 6
  TARR JACK L. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1917 1943 RIGHT 4 18
  TAYLOR HARRY J. U.S. ARMY 1919 1944 RIGHT 3 12
  TEDFORD ROBERT A. U.S. ARMY 1918 1950 LEFT 1 18
  TERLING ANTHONY F. U.S. ARMY 1923 1945 LEFT 2 9
  TERLING PATSY L. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1924 1943 LEFT 1 11
  THORSON WOODROW P. U.S. ARMY 1918 1945 LEFT 2 5
  TIPPETT ARTHUR  U.S. ARMY 1922 1944 RIGHT 4 4
  TOWNING JOHN LEROY U.S. AIR CORPS 1922 1943 LEFT 3 16
  ULRICH HERMAN A. U.S. ARMY 1932 1950 LEFT 2 15
  VAN ARSDALE CHARLES E. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1919 1944 LEFT 2 2
  VANDER HEYDEN CURTIS R. U.S. MARINE CORPS 1914 1941 RIGHT 4 14
  VOGT J. RICHARD R.C.A.F. [ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE] 1920 1942 RIGHT 4 2
  WALKER VERNON V. U.S. NAVY 1923 1943 RIGHT 4 1
  WARD WILLIAM A. U.S. NAVY 1913 1942 LEFT 1 22
  WASSERTHEUR WALTER E. U.S. NAVY 1923 1952 LEFT 1 17
  WEBER CYRUS U.S. ARMY 1920 1943 RIGHT 1 20
  WENDLING WILBUR U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1919 1944 LEFT 3 3
  WIEGAND LLOYD PAUL U.S. NAVY 1922 1941 LEFT 4 16
  WILLIAMS ELRA L. JR. U.S. NAVY 1918 1954 LEFT 3 18
  WILLIAMS RICHARD E. U.S. NAVY AIR CORPS 1924 1945 LEFT 3 9
  WILSON WILLIAM H. U.S. NAVY 1909 1947 LEFT 1 14
  WINN W.H. "BILL"  U.S.  NAVY 1925 1945 RIGHT 1 17
  WOOD CHARLES W. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1918 1942 LEFT 2 11
  WOODS RICAHRD P. II U.S. ARMY 1917 1944 LEFT 4 1
  WRIGHT BRUCE W. U.S. ARMY 1916 1944 RIGHT 3 7
  WRIGHT RICHARD K. U.S. ARMY 1931 1950 LEFT 3 14
  YOUNGREN CARL A. U.S. AIR CORPS 1919 1944 LEFT 1 13
  ZASA JOHN L. U.S. ARMY AIR CORPS 1914 1944 RIGHT 1 12

720 E. Florence Avenue · Inglewood, CA 90301 · (310) 412-6500

Home | Privacy Policy | Site Map

 © 2014 Inglewood Park Cemetery

Website Designed and Managed by Inglewood Park Cemetery · Report Problems