bannner World War I Veterans U - Z
   World War I  U - Z Return to Veteran Directory   
Abbreviations   
The Veterans list is a work in progress. Information will be added as it becomes available. If you have information to contribute, please contact us.
La lista de Veteranos es un trabajo en desarrollo constante. Toda información adicional será agregada así como se vaya recibiendo. Si usted desea
contribuir con alguna información, por favor comuníquese con nosotros.
LAST
FIRST
MIDDLE
SUFX
ST.
BRANCH
RANK
BORN
DIED
STATUS
GRAVE
LOT/CRYPT
PLOT/MAUS.
NOTES
Ulshoeffer
Claire
Lawrence
 
TX
US Army
 
11/20/1892
10/6/1941
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
184
Oak
 
Underwood
John
Harvey
Sr.
IN
US Army
Corporal
12/23/1900
4/23/1952
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
201
Montcrest
 
Rextonia
Mann
 
OK
US Army
Private 1st Cl
12/18/1896
4/19/1951
 
Gr. 2, Div. A
448
Greenlawn
 
Underwood
Walter
Morris
 
MO
US Navy
Chief Boatswain's Mate
8/3/1897
9/17/1957
Vet
Gr. 12
38
Sunny Slope
See also WWII
Unger
Elmer
Ellis
 
IL
US Army
 
Sgt. 1
7/1/1895
11/14/1960
Vet
 
1069
Resthaven
 
Utman
Robert
Thornton
 
CA
US Navy Air Force
Mach. Mate 1 (Aviation)
1/20/1895
7/30/1959
Vet
Gr. 5
426
Sequoia
 
Kenneth
Hayward
 
NY
US Army
Sergeant
6/2/1890
8/25/1975
Vet
Gr. A
97
El Portal
 
Phalone
Ruby
 
OK
US Army
Nurse Corps
Nurse
5/17/1903
9/17/1974
Vet
Gr. A
97
El Portal
 
Valiton
Ernest
George
 
CO
US Navy
Seaman 1
10/8/1893
7/12/1957
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
61
Aster
Military: Born 9/8/1893
Van Dever
William
Walter
 
IA
US Army
Private
9/13/1896
4/23/1951
Vet
 
1385
Sunrise
CA Death Indiex: Born 1898
Van Dick
William
Joseph
 
PA
USMC
Corporal
10/8/1899
6/29/1941
Vet
 
623
J Plot
 
Elmer
Raymond
IA
US Army
Air Service
Private
7/13/1890
9/24/1963
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
9
Palm
 
Carl
Frederick
 
MN
US Army
PFC
8/29/1890
5/29/1956
Vet
 
3404
Resthaven
 
Van Oort
Cyrene
 
 
IA
 
 
2/22/1897
6/11/1945
Vet
 
708
H Plot
Varner
Frank
Samuel
 
PA
US Army
Private
10/11/1896
3/31/1953
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
176
Elm
 
Rolland
Earle
 
CA
US Navy Res.
Chief Patternmaker
8/8/1899
11/4/1958
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
117
Pleasant View
See also WW II
Ventre
Dominick
Ernest
 
NY
US Navy
Seaman 2
3/1/1898
2/18/1981
Vet
Gr E
956
Parkview
USS Delaware
Archibald
Herrick
 
MN
US Army/Air Force, 
1st Lieutenant
4/8/1880
4/26/1949
Vet
Gr. 4, S'ly 1/2
1130
Pinecrest
 
Vlist
Denis
 
 
NJ
US Army
Private
9/14/1896
11/19/1952
Vet
 
586
Resthaven
 
David
Solomon
 
CA
US Army
Private 1st Cl
12/24/1892
6/8/1951
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
290
Evergreen
 
Vos
Walter
 
 
IA
US Army
Sgt.
12/1/1891
7/15/1955
Vet
Gr. 11, SW'ly 1/4
422
Sunny Slope
 
Wachter
Fritz
Louis
 
TN
US Army
Sft.
7/1/1886
12/15/1945
Vet
 
669
H Plot
 
Wagner
Clarence
Benjamin
 
NE
US Army
 
Sgt.
11/17/1892
3/22/1962
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
57
Larch
 
Wagner
Jacob
Samuel
 
IL
US Army
Private
11/12/1891
6/22/1957
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
41
Lilac
 
Sidney
Albert
 
IL
US Navy Res.
S1
2/25/1900
3/16/1955
Vet
Gr. 6, NW'ly 1/4
139
Rosehill
 
Waldron
Charles
Milford
 
MO
US Army
Private
8/19/1898
7/23/1941
Vet
 
1515
E Plot
 
Walker
Ezra
 
 
SD
US Army
Private
5/29/1886
5/11/1951
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
58
Evergreen
 
Walker
Joseph
Parks
 
GA
US Army
Private
2/8/1897
7/8/1961
Vet
Gr. 15, Div. E
282
Holly
Camp Gordon, GA
Walker
Roy
Edward
 
MO
US Army
Private
12/14/1894
5/7/1952
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
43
Montcrest
 
Walker
William
Louis
 
AZ
US Army
Corporal
10/6/1889
3/20/1954
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
165
Lilac
 
James
Berton Ellery
 
IN
US Naval Res. Force
Chieff Carpenter's Mate
9/7/1888
11/26/1958
Vet
 
158
Avalon
 
William
Armstrong
 
IL
 
 
5/23/1893
5/11/1966
Vet
Gr. F
677
Fairhaven
See Note
Member American Legion
Walsh
John
Henry
 
CA
US Navy (Submarine)
Chief Mach. Mate
7/28/1893
12/30/1956
Vet
 
3101
M Plot
Good Conduct, Victory Medal
Walter
Edmund
Ray
 
CA
US Army
PFC
6/9/1889
4/17/1960
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
44
Cypress
 
Earl
Ford
 
CA
 
Private
3/7/1893
3/21/1919
 
Gr. 1
61
La Ramada
 
Walters
Ralph
Raymond
 
CA
US Naval Res. Force
Commissary Steward
8/1/1891
12/12/1953
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
208
Elm
 
Wantland
Charles
William
 
CO
US Army
PFC
12/12/1882
8/23/1956
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
243
Iona
 
Charles
Roy
Sr.
 
US Army
42nd Rainbow Division
8/16/1892
5/6/1985
Vet
 
4358
K Plot
 
Claude
Duval
 
CO
USNRF
Fireman 3
4/13/1897
1/6/1928
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
406
Mignonette
 
Warstat (West)
Walter
Gottlieb
 
IN
US Army
Sgt.
7/20/1887
1/14/1961
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
82
Rosehill
aka Walter G. West;
Camp Sheridan, AL
Washburn
John
Anderson
 
AL
US Army
Private
3/7/1892
7/9/1946
Vet
Gr. 3
68
Magnolia
 
Watkins
Guy
Roscoe
 
 
 
 
3/25/1887
10/11/1974
Vet
Gr. 4
394
Del Ivy
 
Watson
Henry
Clay
 
MI
US Army
Sgt.
9/6/1890
4/8/1953
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
91
El Reposo
 
Watson
Howard
Sidney
 
KS
USMC
Private
3/23/1892
5/18/1943
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
166
Cedars
 
Watson
Reuben
Edward
 
OK
US Army
Private
4/14/1879
5/5/1940
Vet
 
2487
G Plot
Cemetery Records:
Ruben Edward Watson;
Watson
Richard
Calvin
 
CA
US Army
Private
4/3/1892
8/25/1951
Vet
 
1348
F Plot
 
Watts
Raymond
Oliver
 
MA
US Army
Sgt.
12/4/1890
5/1/1948
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
19
Cedars
 
Way
Charles
Wesley
 
CA
US Army
Private
6/24/1887
3/17/1954
Vet
Gr. 2
285
Memorial
 
Weatherly
William
Wallace
 
ND
US Army
Corporal
5/24/1893
9/13/1946
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
26
Aster
 
Weaver
Adrian
Franklin
 
 
US Army
 
7/26/1889
7/13/1974
Vete
 
1270
Sunrise
 
Cecil
Melvin
 
CA
USNRF
Seaman 2
5/20/1901
7/17/1946
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
24
Utopia
 
Weaver
Forrest
Lee
 
OH
US Army
Sgt.
3/22/1895
1/26/1960
Vet
 
1058
Resthaven
 
Percy
Arthur
 
UT
US Navy
Chf. Carpenter
2/11/1891
12/26/1952
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
95
Mignonette
 
Webber
Ralph
Harold
 
KS
US Army
Private
9/7/1889
11/26/1954
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
292
Larch
 
Webel
Magee
James
 
CA
US Army
Captain
1/13/1894
7/8/1951
Vet
 
3237
Avalon
See also WWII
Weber
Lauri
Viljo
 
CA
US Naval Res. Force
Boatswain's Mate 1
7/31/1899
3/16/1953
Vet
 
2715
Sunrise
Born: Finland
Weible
Leslie
Eugene
 
 
US Army
Corporal
1/9/1896
11/17/1940
 
 
983
E Plot
 
Weik
William
W.
 
CA
US Army/Air Force
Private
5/10/1894
10/10/1955
Vet
Ctr. Gr., NE'ly 1/4
331
Magnolia
 
Weiser
Joseph
J
 
KS
US Army
Private
8/1/1892
8/23/1944
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
36
Laurel
 
Welch
Earl
John
 
OK
US Army
Corporal
9/20/1900
1/20/1960
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
418
Evergreen
 
James
Henry
 
VT
US Army
Corporal
8/12/1890
8/15/1963
Vet
Gr. E
86
El Portal
 
Weller
Frank
L
 
IL
US Navy
Seaman 2
7/1/1896
5/11/1954
Vet
Ins. Gr.,  Div. E
11
Elm
 
Edgar
Thomas
 
CA
US Army/Air Service
Cook
9/7/1887
1/13/1954
Vet
 
18
Sunrise
 
Welsh
John
P
 
 
US Army
Captain
5/1/1870
5/24/1943
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
118
Concordia
 
Arthur
Albert
 
MI
US Army
Private
11/6/1891
6/29/1972
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
115
Pleasant View
 
Andrew
Henry
 
CA
US Army, 
Private
9/17/1885
9/16/1959
Vet
Gr. 5, S'ly 1/2
616
Pinecrest
 
Werner
Ewald
Alfred Sigmond
 
CA
USNRF
Lt.
9/22/1886
8/30/1948
Vet
Gr. 5
599
La Ramada
 
West
Sydney
Roy
 
CA
US Navy
Landsman
6/6/1897
12/15/1960
Vet
Out. Gr. 4, Div. A
242
Palm
 
West (Warsthat)
Walter
Gottlieb
 
IN
US Army
Sgt.
7/20/1887
1/14/1961
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
82
Rosehill
Camp Sheridan, AL
Westerfield
James
P
 
NE
 
 
1/11/1895
9/29/1979
Vet
N'ly Gr. 4
923
Pinecrest
 
Westfall
William
Lawrence
 
OK
US Army
Corporal
3/28/1896
4/15/1954
Vet
 
2286
M Plot
 
Westlund
Herman
 
 
CO 
US Army Service Corps
Corporal
12/18/1894
7/27/1974
Vet
 
1117
Olive
 
Whaley
Roy
V
 
LA
US Army
Private
12/28/1889
11/23/1902
Vet
Gr. 33, Div. F
261
Holly
 
Wharton
Richard
Hilton 
 
CA
US Navy
Eng. 1 / CMM
7/2/1896
9/23/1952
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
117
Oak
 
Wheeler
Farnum
Burton (Berton)
 
CA
US Navy
Chf. Carpenter's Mate
11/20/1887
2/9/1960
Vet
 
583
H Plot
See also WWII
Whichard
Julian
Davis
 
NC
US Army
Sgt.
12/13/1891
2/7/1932
 
 
716
D Plot
 
Whipple
Cecil
Clair
 
MN
US Navy
Shipwright
5/14/1893
10/11/1954
Vet
 
5558
Avalon
 
White
Clyde
Edward
 
KS
US Army
Private
9/20/1896
11/4/1961
Vet
Gr. E
14
Fairhaven
 
White
Edgar
Earl
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
9/16/1895
10/17/1941
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
160
Heather
 
White
Edward
Charles
 
RI
US Navy
Chief Yoeman
2/14/1889
10/9/1932
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
132
Los Flores
 
White
Henry
Cecil
 
TX
US Army
PFC
8/15/1894
8/11/1946
Vet
Out. Gr., NW'ly 1/4
320
Lake
Military Records:
Born 1893
John
 
 
 
US Army
Private
1/9/1891
6/20/1985
Vet
Gr. F
64
Acacia Slope
 
Whitten
Samuel
Julius
 
 
 
 
3/4/1888
1/14/1944
 
Ins. Gr., Div. D
135
Cypress
 
Whittington
Donal
L
 
KS
US Army
Corporal
3/30/1896
6/10/1953
Vet
 
2673
Olive
 
Wickham
James
Dewey
 
OK
US Army
Pri
5/18/1898
1/9/1949
Vet
 
3450
Olive
 
Wicks
John
Volberg
 
WA
US Navy
Av. Carp. Mate 2
3/27/1898
3/23/1927
Vet
 
596
D Plot
 
Wigmore
John
 
 
CA
US Navy
Student Aviator
3/271898
1/18/1919
DNB
Gr. 1
115
Miramar
 
Arley
Maurice
 
CA
USMC
Private
4/25/1899
4/14/1959
Vet
 
2606
Resthaven
 
Wiles
Otis
Mattison
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
2/23/1894
5/23/1948
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
146
Montcrest
 
Wilfong
Lillard
Orville
 
TX
US Army
Private
1/8/1893
1/31/1951
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
28
Sycamore
 
Mark
Conrad
 
UT
US Army
PFC
1/5/1881
9/26/1959
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
380
Greenlawn
 
Will
Allen
G
 
IA
US Army
Private
1/14/1894
10/12/1953
Vet
 
1704
M Plot
 
Williams
Earl
Mc Kinley
 
NY
US Army
PFC
5/15/1895
12/18/1960
Vet
 
3505
Olive
Camp Lee, VA
Edward
C
 
KS
US Army
Sgt.
10/17/1893
3/19/1929
Vet
 
96
F Plot
 
Harry
James
 
OR
US Army
PFC
7/14/1890
12/7/1956
Vet
 
810
K Plot
 
Lavaun
Bird
 
CA
US Army, 
Private 1st Cl
4/13/1895
2/4/1972
 
 
1399
J Plot
 
Williams
Lawrence
Edward
 
IN
US Army Air Service
PFC
1/7/1899
7/27/1956
Vet
Gr. 8, Div. A
115
Palm
 
Williams
William
Louis
 
CA
Student Army Training Corps
Private
11/30/1889
7/29/1960
 
Gr. 16
37
Sunny Slope
 
Williamson
William
G
 
CA
US Army
Private
9/26/1887
4/15/1954
Vet
Ctr. Gr., SW'ly 1/4
27
Lake
Born: Canada
Jesse
Thomas
 
TX
US Army
Private
8/4/1894
8/14/1955
Vet
Gr. 1
408
Sunny Slope
 
Robert
Patterson
 
MO
US Army
Sgt.
1/31/1895
10/26/1961
Vet
 
512
Avalon
Purple Heart
Wilson
Charles
Fritz
 
CA
USNR
Seaman
8/1/1899
7/3/1942
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
194
Montcrest
 
Wilson
Gordon
F
 
SD
US Army
PFC
8/24/1894
10/11/1956
Vet
Gr. 4
15
Utopia
Purple Heart
Wilson
John
Francis
 
CA
US Army Ordnance Corps
Corporal
11/12/1887
6/9/1960
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
267
Larch
 
Richard
 
 
MN
US Army
Private 1st Cl
9/15/1892
3/11/1963
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
290
Greenlawn
 
William
Howard
 
KS
US Navy Res.
ACM 1st Cl, 
4/14/1887
5/21/1951
Vet
Gr. 3
177
Iris
 
Wingard
Clair (John)
John (Clair)
 
PA
USNRF
Fireman 2
10/9/1897
9/30/1948
Vet
 
847
Olive
 
Winnie (Winowecki)
Leo
Aloysious
 
MI
US Army
Sgt.
4/15/1896
5/13/1945
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
87
Maple
 
Wirtz
Harry
 
 
CA
US Army
Private
9/2/1891
10/8/1946
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
225
Iona
 
Wiseman
Joe
William
Sr.
IN
US Army
Private
4/4/1899
4/12/1953
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
211
Maple
Military: Born 1898
Wisham
William
 
 
CA
US Navy
Coxswain
1/21/1899
12/24/1959
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
240
Dahlia
 
Wombles
Harry
Lee
 
CA
US Navy
Lt.
1/18/1891
9/29/1961
Vet
 
2046
Resthaven
See also WWII
Charles
 
 
TX
US Army, 
Private 1st Cl
12/27/1890
5/23/1956
Vet
 
5313
Avalon
 
Wood
Earl
Norman
 
IN
US Army
Sgt.
12/5/1886
1/3/1950
Vet
 
6653
K Plot
 
Wood
Howard
 
 
IL
US Army
Corporal
3/28/1894
4/10/1952
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
412
Evergreen
 
Woodbury
Steve
M
 
IA
US Army
PFC
11/4/1887
8/29/1962
Vet
Gr. D
535
El Portal
 
Wooden
Thomas
Russell
 
NE
US Army
Private
4/7/1899
12/24/1949
Vet
 
6782
K Plot
See also WWII
Woodruff
Allen
Lafayette
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
3/22/1887
11/3/1957
Vet
Gr. C, N'ly 1/2
50
Memorial
 
Joseph (Joe)
Thomas
 
MO
US Army
Private
10/4/1894
11/25/1952
Vet
 
715
M Plot
Purple Heart,
1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Woolsey
Paul
Fletcher
 
OR
US Army
PFC
12/10/1892
3/26/1961
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
194
Hildale
 
Thomas
Coleman
 
CA
US Army
 
2/28/1896
5/15/1983
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
196
Los Flores
 
Worden
Claude
Ray
 
MI
US Navy
Chief Pharm. Mate
7/7/1888
6/21/1952
Vet
Ins. Gr. 21, Div. A
30
Sycamore
See also WWII
Worsham
Turner
 
 
MS
US Navy
 
8/26/1888
3/1/1948
Vet
Gr. 1, N'ly 1/2
482
Pinecrest
 
Ernest
Farwell
 
 
 
 
2/23/1889
4/23/1971
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
178
Mignonette
 
Wurm
Arthur
Anton
 
MN
US Army
Private
8/19/1897
10/5/1951
Vet
Gr. 3
607
Pinecrest
 
Wyckoff (Wycoff)
Max
Eugene
 
OR
US Army
Wagoner
3/27/1896
11/30/1961
Vet
Gr. E
631
Siesta
 
Wykoff
John
Otho
 
NE
US Army
Corporal
1/28/1898
7/16/1960
Vet
Gr. 14
34
Sunny Slope
 
William
F.
Sr.
CA
US Army, 
Private
6/14/1897
2/24/1941
Vet
Gr. 3
60
Sierra
 
Wysong
Oliver
M
 
MO
US Army
PFC
8/2/1889
9/10/1947
Vet
 
5270
K Plot
 
Yates
Buel
Henry
 
TN
US Army
Private
9/8/1893
1/7/1953
Vet
Gr. 4
129
El Reposo
 
Albert 
James
 
CA
US Army 
Private
8/31/1877
8/3/1960
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
490
Iona
 
Young
Frank
 
 
AZ
US Army Eng. Corps
Sgt.
6/2/1890
9/9/1958
Vet
Gr. E
1124
El Portal
 
Zabaneh
Jabra
Isaac
 
MN
US Army
Private
11/4/1890
6/22/1958
Vet
 
2412
M Plot
aka Zabra Isaac
Jacob
Franklin
 
CA
US Army, 
Private 1st Cl
12/23/1889
10/5/1965
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
319
Utopia
 
Mark
Winfield
 
CA
US Navy
QM2
10/22/1896
8/24/1952
Vet
 
902
M Plot
 
John
Earl
 
 
US Navy
E2
7/16/1893
11/17/1984
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
157
Holly
 
Frank
 
 
NE
US Army
PFC
11/19/1889
2/3/1962
Vet
 
6784
Avalon
aka Frank Smotony;
Marker: Born: 1890

720 E. Florence Avenue · Inglewood, CA 90301 · (310) 412-6500

Home | Privacy Policy | Site Map

 © 2014 Inglewood Park Cemetery

Website Designed and Managed by Inglewood Park Cemetery · Report Problems