bannner World War II Veterans A - B
World War II Veterans A - B Return to Veteran Directory   
Abbreviations   
The Veterans list is a work in progress. Information will be added as it becomes available. If you have information to contribute, please contact us.
La lista de Veteranos es un trabajo en desarrollo constante. Toda información adicional será agregada así como se vaya recibiendo. Si usted desea
contribuir con alguna información, por favor comuníquese con nosotros.
LAST
FIRST
MIDDLE
SUFX
ST.
BRANCH
RANK
BORN
DIED
STATUS
GRAVE
LOT/CRYPT
PLOT/MAUS.
NOTES
Dan
 
Jr.
 
Army
2 Lt.
3/17/1921
4/8/1994
Vet
Gr. B
139
El Sereno
 
Ralph
Johnson
 
 
US Navy
 
12/24/1908
11/20/1962
Vet
Gr. A
159
Centinela
 
Adams
Andrew
O.
 
WV 
US Navy
Radio Tech 1
10/10/1922
3/27/1973
Vet
 
CR O-64
San. Loved Ones, MGW
 
Stephen
Otrupchak
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
4/5/1912
9/26/1943
Vet
 
1890
H Plot
 
Virgil 
Lloyd
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
4/9/1916
12/1/1944
KIA
 
2717
K Plot
Germany
James
Harold
 
CA
Navy/Marine/
Coast Guard
Seaman, 1 Cl.
4/3/1924
6/16/1943
KIA
Ins. Gr, Div. D
82
Cypress
Australia
Malcolm
Clarence
 
CA
USNR
Coxswain
10/24/1925
12/7/1945
DIS
Gr. 1
130
Pinecrest
Repatriation
Merton
Aurel
 
 
US Army
Colonel
11/16/1887
4/12/1978
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
177
Mignonette
See also
WW I
Omer
P.
 
OK
US Army
Tec 4
8/15/1909
5/27/1981
Vet
Gr 3
367
El Portal
 
Albert
Thomas
E
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
7/15/1915 
9/25/1979
Vet
Gr. 1
738
Pinecrest
 
Edward
Leamon
 
OK
US Navy
Coxswain
10/1/1923
4/25/1980
Vet
Gr. 5
35
Oak
 
Harry
Young
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Lt.
8/9/1920
8/4/1944
KIA
Ctr., Gr, Div. C
462
Greenlawn
Holland
(MIA Accident Date)
Julius
Albert
 
 
US Army
 
1/12/1914
6/27/1996
Vet
Gr. D
426
Pacific Terrace
 
Robert 
Roy
 
CA
US Army/
Air Corps
Private
6/10/1924
9/2/1945
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
241
Dahlia
 
Allen
Dewayne
C.
 
MI
US Army
Private
10/7/1914
3/17/1974
Vet
 
Niche 156
Alc. Truth, MGW
 
Gordon
LeGrand
 
CA
USNR
Bkr 2
10/9/1907
9/17/1972
Vet
Out Gr., Div. A
338
Cypress
 
Allen
Henry
Converse
 
MA
USNR
Lt.
11/16/1897
6/16/1946
Vet
SW'ly 1/4
358
Lake
See Also WWI
Allie
Charles
N
 
IN
US Army Ground
Forces
Private
4/19/1923
11/6/1944
KIA
 
1195
Sunrise
Leyte, Philippine Is.
Norman
A
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
9/29/1925
10/27/1944
KIA
Gr. 11
5
Utopia
 
Allsen
Geart "Jerry"
Erickson
 
UT
US Navy Reserves
Seaman 2
9/11/1926
10/19/1962
Vet
Gr. C
435
Pacific Slope
USNTC,
Farragut, ID;
USS Vicksburg
Altemus
William
Bernard
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
9/3/1919
4/8/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. C
267
Dahlia
Europe
Henry
 
 
 
US Coast Guard Reserve
Seaman 1
10/10/1912
7/20/1946
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
62
Dahlia
 
Andersen
Donald
Scott
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
1/7/1919
4/9/1945
DOW
Ins. Gr.,  Div. A
440
Greenlawn
Phiippine Is.
Andersen
Richard
Ernest
 
CA
US Navy
Quarter-master3
1/26/1926
2/23/2016
Vet
Gr. A
386
Parkview
USS Matanikau; Victory Medal
Anderson
Alvin
R.
 
MT
 
 
3/24/1916
1/29/1974
Vet
Gr. C
360
Acacia Slope
 
Ernest
Henry
 
CA
USNR
Painter 2
9/24/1905
9/18/1954
Vet
 
3540
Olive
 
Joseph
Harold
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
AVC
7/24/1921
3/29/1945
DNB
Ctr. Gr., NE'ly 1/4
370
Lake
Pampa, TX
Anderson
Norman
La Verne
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
7/26/1918
8/5/1947
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
56
Resthaven
 
Anderson
Ralph
Henning
 
IL
USNR
Shipfitter 1
1/18/1900
9/7/1946
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
204
Cedars
 
Theodore
R.
 
CA
 
PFC
9/24/1902
7/18/1950
 
 
2193
A Plot
 
Robert
Rosser
 
 
US Navy
 
1/27/1930
11/20/1955
Vet
 
1059
Avalon
 
Ansorge
Herbert
A.
 
CA
US Army
Private
9/6/1910
10/11/1988
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
153 
Hildale
 
Cleborn
 
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
3/20/1921
10/16/1945
DNB
Gr. 9, N'ly 1/2
82
Magnolia
 
Apple
Edwin
William
Jr.
 
US Marines
 
9/19/1921
7/16/1943
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. A
79
Utopia
Camp Pendleton
Arce
Stephen
Joseph
 
CA
US Army
Private
8/3/1913
4/19/1951
Vet
 
7079
K Plot
Robert
H.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Staff Sgt.
9/13/1917
3/5/1945
DOW
Ins. Gr., Div. A
185
Mignonette
Germany
Ashe
Clifford
 
JR
WA
US Army
PFC
3/24/1927
2/14/2017
Vet
 
CR D-1122
Sanc. Liberty, MGM
 
Armstrong
Anthony 
E.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Lt.
1921
2/15/1944
DNB
Gr. 1, N'ly 1/2
1185
Pinecrest
Baton Rouge, LA
Atanay
Joseph
A
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
3/19/1919
5/4/1945
DOW
Out. Gr., NE'ly 1/4
252
Oak
Okinawa, Japan
Joseph
E.
 
 
US Air Force
 
11/29/1921
2/17/1985
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
144
Palm
See also Korea,
Vietnam
Atkinson
Richard
Patton
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
 
5/19/1945
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
78
Resthaven 
Okinawa, Japan
Kenneth
Austin
 
US Navy
 
3/210/18
12/20/1997
Vet
Gr. E
360
Siesta
 
Austin
Frank
Thomas
 
CA
US Army
PFC
1/29/1906
1/5/1957
Vet
 
572
Avalon
 
Babka
Hugo
Lloyd
 
NE
USNR
Seaman 2
8/25/1925
10/15/1943
DNB
Gr. 1
1173
Pinecrest
Tracy, CA
Bailey
Harry
Morris
 
 
USNR
Chf. Commissary Steward
1/16/1908
9/9/1943
KIA
Out. Gr., Div. D
89
Heather
North Africa
Sylvester
Rush
 
CA
US Army
Captain
4/18/1922
4/21/1958
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
549
Montcrest
Bailey
William
Murel
 
CA
US Medical Dept.
 
12/6/1914
2/3/1951
Vet
 
136
K Plot
Good Conduct Medal
Clifford
H
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
2/25/1914
6/8/1950
Vet
 
990
Olive
 
Baker
James
H.
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
5/10/1917
12/16/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. D
301
Holly
Repatriaton
Baker
Milo
Melvin
 
CA
US Navy
Storekeeper 1
11/12/1909
2/23/1960
Vet
Gr. C
537
El Sereno
Purple Heart
Baldwin
Herold (Herald)
Edward
 
CA
US Army
Tech . Sgt.
4/1/1908
11/20/1950
Vet
Gr. 2
971
Pinecrest
 
Ball
Lloyd
L.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
 
3/18/1905
2/11/1943
DNB
 
5160
G Plot
Blue Mtns., Walla Walla, WA
Harlan
C.
 
 
US Navy
US Air Force
Storekeeper 3
Staff Sgt.
9/24/1925
1/15/2002
Vet
Gr. C
460
El Portal
See also Korea
Ballman
Theodore
Frederick
 
NY
US Navy
Chief Motor Mach.'s Mate, Engine man (Diesel) CPO
1/1/1897
10/9/1953
Vet
 
1705
M Plot
 
Banks
Edgar
 
 
 
US Navy
 
7/14/1913
8/26/1974
Vet
Gr. A
7
El Portal
 
Bankhead
Henry
Lee
 
CA
US Army
Private
1/31/1923
7/5/1953
Vet
 
1070
Mirasol
Bronze Star
Barham
Aziz
 
 
MI
US Army/
Air Force
Private
8/5/1903
1/13/1956
Vet
Gr. 2, NE'ly 1/2
11
Esperanza
 
Robert
Augustus
 
FL
US Army 
Tec Sgt.
4/6/1913
1/5/1974
Vet
Gr. D
942
El Portal
 
Barnes
Owen
Mead
 
CA
US Army
Tec. Sgt.
11/9/1902
9/1/1962
Vet
Gr. F
408
Fairhaven
 
Raymond
Wesley
 
 
US Navy CA
Motor Mach. Mate 2
8/15/1920
2/11/1978
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. B
116
Holly
 
Barnett
Archie
R
 
 
US Nat'l Grd
Medical
2/12/1914
10/18/1974
Vet
Ctr. Gr. Div. A
101
Maple
 
Barney
Earl
Ralph
 
NE
US Army/
Air Force
Av. C
2/18/1919
12/7/1943
DNB
Out. Gr. Div. B
169
Oak
Midland, TX
Barrett
Paul
Olin
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
4/19/1923
12/7/1944
KIA
Out. Gr. Div. D
482
Montcrest
Germany
Barrier
Doss
Francis Minneffee
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Carptenter's Mate 1
3/14/1907
8/8/1953
Vet
Gr. 1, Div. C
1
Pleasant View
 
Barton
Raymond
V.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
6/5/1915
7/6/1945
DNB
 
736
H Plot
Camp Roberts, Monterey County, CA
Harry
William
 
NE
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
9/21/1903
7/9/1961
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
94
Utopia
 
Orange
Lynn
 
 
USN
CCSTD
1/29/1909
3/6/1981
Vet
Gr. A
616
Acacia Slope
 
Nathan
John
 
CA
US Army
Private
7/7/1906
10/13/1953
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
231
Sylvan
 
Donald
Pierce
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
1/28/1920
11/10/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. C
353
Greenlawn
France
A.
B.
 
 
US Army
Tec 5
1/1/1918
8/25/1984
Vet
Gr. C
295
Pineview
 
Bauder
Clarence
A.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tec 4
1920
 
DNB
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
152
Utopia
Repatriation
Henry
J.
 
 
US Army
Sgt
3/26/1916
3/2/1945
 
Ins. Gr., Div. C
517
Greenlawn
Repatriation
Johnny
O.
 
 
US Navy
Sonar Tech. 3
8/5/1924
4/14/1992
Vet
Gr. D
451
Acacia Slope
 
Gomer
Harold
 
CA
US  Army
Tec 4
5/12/1921
9/7/1953
Vet
 
685
Avalon
Asiatic Camp Medal
Beauchamp
Marvin
L
 
NE
US Army
Private
1906
2/2/1944
DNB
Out. Gr. Div. C
186
Holly
Washington, DC
Beaver
John
William
 
IA
US Army
MP
2/12/1918
8/7/1984
Vet
Gr. B
592
Fairhaven
 
Beavers
Silas
James
 
AR
US Air Force
Tec Sgt.
1/6/1919
11/15/1953
Vet
Gr. E
292
Fairhaven
Charles
Robert Edward
 
MI
US Navy (Submarine)
Torpedoman's Mate 2
7/24/1915
2/29/1956
Vet
 
3151
Resthaven
 
Becker
Clements
P.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
8/28/1924
6/21/1943
DNB
Gr. 4, S'ly 1/2
812
Pinecrest
Camp Bowie, Brownwood, TX
Beitel
Donald 
E.
 
 
Navy
Torpedoman's Mate 2
 
12/13/1944
KIA
 
3584
Olive
Died at Sea; Philippine Is.
Bell
Leroy
 
 
 
US Army
Private
7/1/1921
10/8/2004
Vet
Gr. A
820
Parkview
 
Bellah
Carl
Leroy
 
CA
US Army
Private
3/18/1908
6/6/1960
Vet
 
2999
Sunrise
 
Walter
E.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
4/8/1924
11/10/1944
KIA
 
6601
K Plot
 
Benjamin
Robert
R.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
11/1/1917
1/1/1944
DNB
 
CR J-110
Sanc. Reverence
Guadalupe Mtns., TX
Bennett
James
Leonard
 
GA
US Army
1/25/1921
12/5/1977
Vet
Gr E
59
Parkview
 
Bennett
Norman
Joe
 
AZ
US Navy
Machinist's
Mate 2
12/15/1918
11/4/1953
Vet
Gr. 6, Div. B
104
Sycamore
 
Robert
Justin
 
 
US Army
 
1/9/1917
12/26/1979
Vet
Gr. E
789
Siesta
 
Bennett
Sylvester
Edward
 
CA
US Army
PFC
1/26/1902
5/5/1951
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
16
Fern
 
Benoit
Warren
Eppler
 
CA
US Army
Colonel
12/12/1918
11/25/1955
Vet
Gr. A
691
Acacia Slope
Benson
Andrew
Oscar
Jr.
CA
US Army
Tec 4
12/17/1907
1/24/1952
Vet
Gr. 6, Div. B
5
Evergreen
 
Berndt
Hubert
John
 
CA
US Army
Master Sgt.
12/28/1905
10/5/1955
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
408
Evergreen
 
Robert
R
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
4/14/1923
12/24/1944
KIA
 
2274
Mirasol
 
Herbert
Anthony
 
 
US Army
PFC
6/25/1900
10/25/1985
Vet
 
2747
Resthaven
 
Bettinghausen
Henry
 
 
NY
US Army
Tec 4
9/25/1910
3/11/1949
Vet
 
3817
G Plot
 
Betts
Gene
William
 
CA
USNR
Seaman 1
8/17/1908
9/5/1948
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
113
Resthaven
 
Bignell
Warren
Thomas
 
NE
US Navy
Ship's Cook 1
12/8/1905
9/2/1953
Vet
 
1433
M Plot
 
Bilger
Benjamin
Benard
 
 
US Army
 
3/8/1917
9/17/1974
Vet
Gr. D
350
El Sereno
 
Billings
Earl
Wallace
 
MN
US Army
Tec 3
1/23/1913
10/20/1951
Vet
 
2038
Olive
Good  Conduct Medal
Rudy
J.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt
10/6/1917
2/20/1942
DNB
In. Gr., Div. C
3
Myrtle
Ft. Lewis, Pierce, WA
Joseph
B.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
4/25/1913
7/30/1944
KIA
 
4909
K Plot
France
Binger
Conrad
Eugene
 
 
USNR
Seaman 2
5/14/1914
8/12/1945
KIA
Out. Gr. Div. A
141
Montcrest
Buckner Bay, Okinawa, JP USS Pennsylvania
Bise
Raymond
Edward
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
8/19/1921
9/18/1957
Vet
 
5682
Avalon
 
Jack
Redford
 
 
US Navy
Mach. Mate 2
10/16/1925
4/8/1978
Vet
 
4303
Avalon
 
Bittner
Raymond
LeRoy
 
OH 
 
 
3/19/1901
7/26/1974
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. C
112 
Resthaven
 
Edward
L.
 
 
US Army
Tec 5
12/1/1909
1/6/1977
Vet
Gr. 13
16
Esperanza
 
Blackburn
Earl
Fear
 
CA
US Army Ground
Forces
Private
9/16/1907
8/15/1949
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
540
Greenlawn
 
Blackman
Robert
Arthur
 
 
 
 
9/17/1921
5/21/1945
 
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
457
Greenlawn
Germany
Blackmer
Dorothy
Jane
 
CA
US Army 
Tec 5
6/9/1918
3/1/1962
Vet
Gr. C
193
Centinela
aka Jane Elderkin
James
Byron
 
 
 
Lt.
6/23/1918
5/10/1944
DNB
Gr. 3, S'ly 1/2
466
Pinecrest
Biggs Field, TX
Blain
Edgar
Robert
 
CA
US Naval
Res. Force
Electrician'
Mate 2
10/5/1904
9/13/1958
Vet
Out. Gr. , NE'ly 1/4
61
Lake
Asiatic Pacific American Theater, Good Conduct
Blair
Andrew
 
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
12/5/1920
12/10/1962
Vet
Gr. E
120
El Portal
 
Russell
Wallace
 
CA
US Army
Chf. Warrant Officer
12/24/1918
12/30/1961
Vet
 
7467
Avalon
3 Bronze Stars;
See also Korea
Blake
Bobby
Jean
 
TX
US Navy
Signalman 2
12/20/1924
6/5/1949
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
201
Laurel
 
Blashenka (Blaschenk)
John
 
 
CA
US Army
PFC
8/27/1909
12/17/1947
Vet
Gr. 3,
E'ly 8'
301
Lake
 
Bliesner
Louis
Harvey
 
CA
USNR
Seaman 2
3/2/1906
9/18/1950
Vet
 
1822
K Plot
 
Donald
Francis
 
 
US Navy
Lt. JG
9/28/1921
5/6/1949
 
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
93
Utopia
Naval Air Stn., Santa Rosa, CA
John
Henry
 
 
US Navy
Lt.
1/5/1909
1/21/1979
Vet
Gr. B
1111
El Portal
 
Bodkin
David
Ray
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt
10/9/1918
8/10/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. C
310
Greenlawn
 
Bohannon
George
Harrison
 
CA
US Army/
Air Corps
Private
4/17/1918
6/30/1974
Vet
 
Crypt B-227
Sanc. Rest
MGW
 
Boie
Fredric
Miller
 
CA
US Army
 
7/25/1912
12/16/1990 
Vet
 
2258
Resthaven
 
Bolton
Harry
Donald
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt.
6/20/1923
3/8/1951
DNB
 
337
Sunrise
Napa, CA
Bonde
Albert
Folkerston
 
CA
US Army
Tec 5
3/17/1923
1/13/1960
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
36
Sycamore
 
Booth
Paul
Edgar
 
CO
USAGF
Private
11/14/1914
1/11/1945
 
Out. Gr., Div. D
217
Palm
France (?)
Bovan
Paul
Markham
 
MI
US Army Air Serv. Corps
2nd Lt.
1/2/1924
4/30/1949
Vet
 
1673
Olive
 
Edward
LaVerne (Lovern)
 
 
US Army
 
3/25/1925
6/9/1980
Vet
Gr. C
534
El Sereno
 
James
Iven
 
 
US Army
Sgt.
4/12/1924
7/6/1998
Vet
Gr. B
632
Parkview
 
Bowers
Wilbur
Oscar
 
CA
US Army
Tec 4
7/7/1910
8/13/1960
Vet
Gr. D
81
Centinela
 
Merle
O
Jr.
OK
US Army/
Air Force
Flt. Officer
2/13/1924
8/26/1945
DIS
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
69
Los Flores
Iwo Jima, JP
Boy
John
Frank
 
CA
US Navy
Sonarman 2
8/16/1915
2/15/1958
Vet
Gr. 6, Div. B
185
Sylvan
 
Boyd
George
 
 
CA
US Army
Tec 4
4/21/1909
11/28/1954
Vet
 
1750
Olive
Bronze Star Medal
Leonard
H.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
12/31/1904
7/26/1977
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. D
208
Iona 
 
Boyd
Walter
 
 
CA
USNR
Mach. Mate 3
8/6/1924
11/2/1950
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
90
Los Flores
aka Walter Edgar Gerdick
Boyer
Clarence
William
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tec Sgt.
10/24/1917
4/30/1943
DIS
 
954
K Plot
New Guinea
Awards
Brace
Glenn
Otto
 
CA
US Army
PFC
2/6/1910
6/14/1949
Vet
 
6391
K Plot
 
John
Robert
 
 
Navy/Marine/
Coast Guard
Quartermaster 2
3/14/1898
9/15/1945
DNB
Gr. 4, Div. D
20
Cypress
 
Bradeson
Harley
Dean
 
 UT
 
 
4/141/1923
2/7/1974
Vet
Gr. A
440
Park Terrace
 
Bradley
Dale
Burton
 
CA
US Navy
Storekeeper 3
11/20/1925
1/29/1958
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
360
Sycamore
USS Burrows
Bradley
Harry
Henry
 
KS
US Army
Private
9/13/1895
10/19/1954
Vet
 
854
M Plot
See also WWI
Bradshaw
Harold
John
 
CA
US Army
Private
12/15/1905
7/18/1980
Vet
Gr. C
645
Acacia Slope
 
Brandow
Howard
A.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt
1920
9/7/1945
DNB
Gr. 3, S'ly 1/2
32
Pinecrest
Bartow, FL
John
M.
 
 
USMC
Sgt
8/6/1918
2/20/1944
KIA
Ctr. Gr., NW1/4
295
Magnolia
Marshall Is., So. Pacific
Brenner
Forrest
O.
 
 
US Army
 
5/20/1900
1/25/1975
Vet
Gr 9
849
Del Ivy
 
Christian
William
 
 
US Navy
US Coast Guard
Captain
7/16/1895
4/28/1977
Vet
 
CR C-65
Sanc. Fidelity, MGW
See also
Korean War
Brickner
George
Michael
 
 PA
US Army
 
6/11/1916
3/7/1974
Vet
Gr. C
877
Pacific Slope
 
Briggs
Preston
D.
 
 
US Army
Corporal
1/7/1906
11/4/1944
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. A
28
Sylvan
TWA crash, Hanford, Kings Cnty., CA
Broady
Donald
M.
 
 
 
Lt
10/27/1921
10/12/1942
DNB
 
845
H Plot
New York City
Burgess
Nelsen
CA
US Army
Tec 5
6/30/1896
2/26/1964
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
215
Laurel Plot
 
Craig
Nelson
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Av. C
8/22/1920
3/31/1943
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. D
215
Laurel
Corpus Christi, TX
Donald
Preston
 
CA
US Army
PFC
8/12/1923
9/29/1944
DNB
Gr. 2
12
La Sol
El Paso, TX
Brooks
Alfred
Jack
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Pilot
3/6/1924
8/23/1978
Vet
 
 
Grace Chapel Vault
 
Brooks
Robert
Carlin
 
CA
US Army
Tech 4
Staff Sgt
5/20/1918
10/10/1952
Vet
 
3381
Olive
Good Conduct Medal
Broward
Richard
S.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
2/5/1926
3/26/1945
 
Ins. Gr., Div. A
102
Los Flores
 
Otis
C
 
TN
US Army
PFC
6/20/1910
4/5/1945
 
 
5035
K Plot
France
Robert
Miles
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
2/2/1910
1/10/1964
Vet
Gr. A
95
El Sereno
 
Brown
Sheldon
James
 
OK
US Navy
Boatswain's
Mate G
(Shipboard)
8/24/1880
10/7/1958
Vet
Gr. 2
447
Del Ivy
Mexican Campaign;
See also WWI
Brown
Wilbert
Martin
 
CA
US Navy
App. Seaman
8/18/1911
3/16/1946
DNB
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
7
Aster
US Naval Base, San Diego, CA
Alfred
Hatcher
 
TX
US Army
PFC
6/20/1922
4/13/1968
Vet
Gr. A
745
Pacific Slope
 
Broyles
Delmar
C.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Staff Sgt.
10/10/1921
1/5/1944
KIA
 
6322
K Plot
Gironde, France
Frederick
G.
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
1/3/1925
4/10/1944
DNB
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
241
Dahlia
Dry Beach, GA
Grover
Thomas "Tom"
 
 
USMC
 
5/15/1923
2/16/1979
Vet
Gr. B
292
Pineview
 
Buchanan
Chester
White
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Seaman 1
9/16/1915
3/30/1963
Vet
 
445
Sunrise
 
Buck
Albert
Lee
 
CA
US Army
Private
7/8/1903
8/5/1957
Vet
Gr. 11
80
Myrtle
 
Bucken
George
Bond
 
TX
US Army
Captain
4/18/1913
10/20/1959
Vet
Gr. A
33
Centinela
George
Washington
Jr.
CA
US Navy
Watertender CPO
8/169/1909
2/4/1942
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
291
Evergreen
Makassar Strait, Indonesia
USS Marblehead
Buckland
John
Lester
 
CA
US Army
PFC
11/15/1906
6/5/1956
Vet
 
643
Olive
 
Bunnell
Jack
Raymond
 
CA
US Naval Reserve
Motor Mach.Mate 1
6/2/1918
11/29/1952
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
492
Montcrest
 
Burchfield
Bernard
Ernest
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Electrician's Mate 3
9/7/1920
6/20/1959
Vet
Gr. E
10
Centinela
 
Burgett
Maxwell
F
 
CA
US Army
Private
12/14/1909
10/171974
Vet
Gr. 5
132
Esperanza
(No marker)
Burket
Ray
Emerson
 
CA
USMC
Reserve
PFC
1/13/1919
5/19/1959
Vet
Gr. F
68
Centinela
Good Conduct Medal
Eric
A.
 
 
US Army
Corporal
3/5/1915
6/4/1988
Vet
Gr. F
1126
El Portal
 
Burns (Gill)
Wanda
Lee
 
CA
US Army/Air Force WAC
Corporal
8/19/1922
6/10/1948
Vet
 
433
Mirasol
 
John
Allison
 
MN
US Army
Tech Sgt.
5/14/1909
1/23/1970
Vet
Gr. C
504
Centinela
 
Bush
Theodore
D
 
CA
US Army
1st Lt.
6/28/1920
9/30/1951
Vet
 
2397
Olive
 
Buss
William
 
 
 
 
 
3/25/1923
6/18/1976
Vet
 
CR 982
Marker on Panel 7-L-3
Butler
Benjamin
Franklin
 
CA
US Navy
Motor Mach. Mate 1
3/4/1909
3/16/1955
Vet
 
3182
D Plot
 
Buum
Melvin
 
 
 
 
 
12/12/1912
10/12/1974
Vet
Gr. F
494
Park Terrace
 
Charles
 
 
CA
US Navy
Photo
Sci. Lab
Specialist (Photo Lab)1
12/24/1909
8/16/1958
Vet
Gr. 11
28
Magnolia
 
Owen
Joseph
 
RI
US Navy
Gunner
10/6/1882
9/6/1949
Vet
 
990
K Plot
See also WW I

720 E. Florence Avenue · Inglewood, CA 90301 · (310) 412-6500

Home | Privacy Policy | Site Map

 © 2014 Inglewood Park Cemetery

Website Designed and Managed by Inglewood Park Cemetery · Report Problems