bannner World War II Veterans E - G
World War II Veterans E - G  Return to Veteran Directory   
Abbreviations   
The Veterans list is a work in progress. Information will be added as it becomes available. If you have information to contribute, please contact us.
La lista de Veteranos es un trabajo en desarrollo constante. Toda información adicional será agregada así como se vaya recibiendo. Si usted desea
contribuir con alguna información, por favor comuníquese con nosotros.
LAST
FIRST
MIDDLE
SUFX
ST.
BRANCH
RANK
BORN
DIED
STATUS
GRAVE
LOT/
CRYPT
PLOT/MAUS.
NOTES
Emera
Carlton
 
KY
USNR
GSG 2
5/10/1921
2/25/1964
Vet
2912
Avalon
Eaton
Paul
Miller
 
 
US Navy
Lt. JG
5/14/1916
3/28/1944
KIA
Gr. 1, Div. F
244
Laurel
 
Donald
Franklin
 
 
US Navy
Yoeman 1
11/7/1900
10/2/1978
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
115
Palm
 
Edgar
William
W.
 
CA
USAGF
Private
10/17/1922
4/29/1945
KIA
Out. Gr., Div. B
97
Greenlawn
Okinawa, Japan
Harry
Haines
 
WY
US Navy
SF 2
7/24/1920
8/30/1969
Vet
Gr. C
488
El Sereno
Tijuana, Baja Calif., Mexico
Robert
Valentine
 
CA
US Army Air Corps
Private
6/28/1916
7/28/1974
Vet
 
D-246
Sanc. Fidelity MGW
 
Edwards
Charles
Blair
 
CA
US Air Force Reserve
Major
1/20/1924
10/2/1960
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
327
Montcrest
Wahiawa, Oahu, Hawaiian Terr.
See also
Korean War
Edwards
Charlie
 
 
TX
 
 
5/12/1920
10/9/1974
Vet
Gr. F
1203
Parkview
(No marker)
Russell
A
 
MA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
12/25/1919
10/25/1945
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. D
470
Greenlawn
William
Stanton
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Staff Sgt.
8/2/1921
7/17/1944
KIA
 
4039
K Plot
France
Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart
Eichen
August
George
Sr.
 MI
US Army
 
7/8/1909
7/27/1982
Vet
Niche 55
 
Alc. Gardenias
Inglewood
 
Elder
William
Edward
 
CA
US Army
Private
8/18/1924
8/10/1974
Vet
N-72
 
Del Prado LC
 
Elderkin
Jane
 
 
CA
US Army 
Tec 5
6/9/1918
3/1/1962
Vet
Gr. C
193
Centinela
aka Dorothy
Jane Blackmer
Joseph
W.
Sr.
 
US Army
Sergeant
10/31/1910
6/7/1982
Vet
 
3369
Resthaven
 
Elliott
Edward
Eldridge
 
CA
US Army
Corporal
9/10/1913
1/23/1959
Vet
 
331
Avalon
 
Willard
Charles
 
CA
USNR
Ship's Cook 1
5/9/1914
3/5/1944
DIS
 
931
Mirsol
New Guinea
Ellis
Eldon
Elsworth
 
CA
US Army
Master Sgt.
12/6/1898
10/21/1951
Vet
 
2074
M Plot
 
Ellis
Harrison
Arthur
 
 MA
US Army
 
4/12/1912
2/3/1974
Vet
 
4189 
Avalon
 
Joel
Heatwole
Jr.
CA
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt
5/18/1918
4/10/1945
 
Gr. 3
93
Sunny Slope
 
Elmer
Preston
Taber
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
9/15/1920
12/27/1950
Vet
Gr. 12, Div. B
5
Hildale
 
David
William
 
CA
US Air Force
Major
11/27/1917
8/13/1954
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
549
Montcrest
 
Engelhart
Harry
Johnson
 
CA
US Naval Res. Force
Av. Mach. Mate / Eng. Mech, CPO
5/28/1904
11/10/1953
Vet
Gr. 9, Div. D
141
Larch
 
Enger
Gordon
Jay
 
IL
US Navy
Quartermaster 3
6/5/1917
2/1/1950
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
242
Montcrest
 
Richard
Emil
Jr
 
US Army
Sergeant
12/31/1925
8/14/1995
Vet
Gr. B
572
Fairhaven
See also Korea
Engman
Jack
Winston
 
UT
US Army/
Air Force
Captain
6/24/1918
7/27/1944
KIA
Gr. 5
358
Sunny Slope
France
Hans
Paul
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Staff Sgt.
3/12/1915
3/21/1994
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
177
Greenlawn
 
William
Wallace
 
 
USAGF
Tec 4
12/1/1915
2/7/1945
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. B
248
Maple
Philippine Is.
Erett
Joe
 
 
IA
US Army
PFC
3/24/1904
2/2/1955
Vet
 
3055
D Plot
 
Donald
Keith
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
11/10/1919
7/31/1944
KIA
Gr. 4
375
Del Ivy
France
George
Hubert
 
 
US Army
PFC
9/27/1915
10/30/1992
Vet
Gr. D
616
Pacific Slope
 
Erickson
John
Maynard
 
 
US Army
 
9/10/1904
10/2/1974
Vet
Gr. A
620
Acacia Slope
 
Errett
Wade
 
Jr.
CA
US Army
Private
1/8/1921
6/24/1963
Vet
CR
B-13
Sanc. Repose
MGW
 
Estrada
Gil (aka Gilberto)
L
 
PR
 
 
9/1/1917
3/28/1980
Vet
Gr. F
205
Fairhaven
 
John "Jack"
Raymond
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
4/10/1914
~ 6/1944 
DOW
Gr. 4
338
Sunny Slope
Ewing
James
Edward
 
 
USN
 
10/25/1915
12/19/1971
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
198
Maple
 
Faith
Alvin
Leroy
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
10/31/1911
7/26/1954
Vet
 
406
Olive
Portola, CA
Awards
Philip
Neilson
 
CA
US Marine Corps
Sgt.
7/10/1915
9/3/1972
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div, A
394
Montcrest
See also
Korean War
Farnsworth
Edward
Elwood
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
10/19/1909
7/28/1944
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. A
82
Holly
Australia
Edgar 
Chriss
 
IA
US Navy
Mach. Mate 2
12/31/1898
3/17/1973
 
Ins. Gr., Div. C
157
Holly
 
Ferguson
La Verne
William
 
IL
USNR
Chf. Boatswain's Mate
6/11/1904
12/20/1959
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
78
Rosehill
 
Ferguson
William
J.
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
1/8/1921
2/12/1943
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. B
531
Montcrest
North Africa
Fielder
Ralph
W.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
10/26/1919
1/10/1943
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. A
69
Lilac
San Antonio, Los Angeles Cnty., CA
Paul
Frederick
 
CT
US Coast Guard
SC1
8/7/1895
3/3/1968
 
 
3006
E Plot
 
George 
Thomas
 
 
US Army
Corporal
8/23/1914
4/21/1976
Vet
Gr. C
40
El Sereno
 
Fisher
Lawrence
Harding
 
CA
USNR
Shipfitter 1
12/14/1902
1/13/1949
 
 
6034
K Plot
 
Fitzgerald
John
Arnold
 
 
USMCR
Private
2/7/1919
3/10/1945
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. D
100
Montcrest
Iwo Jima, Japan
Flint
Marjorie
Maude
 
MI
USNR
Radioman 2
8/10/1919
6/14/1945
DIS
Ins. Gr., Div. A
81
Rosehill
Vicksburg, MS
Floros
George
Arthur
 
MA
US Naval Res. Force
Ship's Cook 1
7/4/1911
11/7/1953
Vet
 
860
Olive
 
Harry
Melvin
Jr.
 
US Army
PFC
7/27/1924
4/30/1977
Vet
Gr. E
330
El Sereno
 
Fonville
Elden
Ralph Bryce
 
Canada
US Air Force
Master Sgt.
11/5/1921
12/5/1960
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
173
Elm
 
Foraker
Carl
Roscoe
 
IL
US Naval Res. Force
Seaman 1
8/22/1917
12/26/1955
Vet
 
5110
Avalon
 
Ford
Charles
W.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt
8/12/1920
11/2/1944
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
149
Elm
Germany
Ford
Frank
Leslie
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
8/13/1922
3/8/1944
KIA
Out. Gr., Div. B
56
Greenlawn
Germany
Ford
Martin
Clarence
 
CA
US Army
PFC
1/2/1916
10/28/1949
Vet
 
6743
K Plot
 
Fordham
Gerald
Melvin
 
CA
USNR
Electrician's Mate 3
6/16/1907
10/10/1946
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
324
Greenlawn
 
Forester
Ollie
Dee
 
CA
US Army
Private
3/18/1907
12/6/1952
Vet
Ins. Gr.,Div. C
525
Greenlawn
 
Richard
Arthur
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
8/14/1924
9/22/1965
Vet
 
6602
K Plot
 
Gunter
Ezra "Perry"
 
CA
USNR
Chf. Spec.
12/3/1907
4/13/1966
Vet
 
1568
Sunrise
 
Fowler
Raymond
Myron
 
CA
US Navy
Radioman 2
9/27/1924
11/26/1950
Vet
Ctr. Gr., SW'ly 1/4
248
Lake
 
Franchere
Evariste
G.
Jr.
 
USNR
Seaman 1
8/14/1922
5/15/1972
DNB
Ctr. Gr., NW'ly 1/4
346
Lake
Kodiak, AK
Francis
George
Ronald
 
 
Army/Air Force
PFC
9/2/1915
12/25/1944
DNB
Out. Gr., SE'ly 1/4
220
Magnolia
C-17 Army Transport crash, Black Mesa Mtns., AZ
Franke
John
Alden
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
9/24/1920
9/15/1944
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. B
102
Rosehill
Conconino, AZ
Robert
Lewis
 
 
US Air Force
1st Lt
2/2/1921
12/17/1952
DNB
 
223
M Plot
Laredo, TX
Frantz
Thomas
Mason
 
MD
USMC
Corporal
10/17/1912
9/9/1955
Vet
Gr. A
242
Acacia Slope
 
Lloyd
W.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
3/10/1920
7/10/1942
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. B
24
Lilac
Moultrie, GA
Otha
Edward
 
 MS
US Army
Sgt. Major
2/8/1919
1/15/1996
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
14
Larch
 
Freese
Everett
Dave
 
 
US Navy
Elect. Mate 1
9/30/1923
6/10/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. B
147
Los Flores
Repatriation
French
Louis
Zeron
 
CA
US Army
PFC
9/29/1907
6/13/1956
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
444
Utopia
 
Clarence
Toland
 
 
USMCR
Corporal
8/22/1922
4/14/1945
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. B
121
Lilac
Iwo Jima, Japan
Bristo
Joe
 
 
US Navy
AMM 2
3/31/1925
6/12/1976
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
293
Cedars
 
Manuel
Nathan
 
 
US Navy
AM 1
2/22/1921
2/10/1985
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
293
Cedars
 
Fricks (Frix)
Leslie
Boyd
 
 
US Army
Tec 4
6/14/1918
4/10/1976
Vet
Gr. A
10
Pineview
 
Fuller
David
Holten
Jr.
CA
US Army
Tec Sgt.
7/17/1919
3/1/1955
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
101
Cypress
 
Fuller
Edward
Augustus
 
 
US Navy
Chf. Carpenter
1/7/1897
5/17/1945
Vet
Gr. 6
285
Pinecrest
See also WWI
Funk
John
Durwood
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Staff Sgt.
2/11/1919
2/5/1960
Vet
 
5437
Avalon
 
Fye
Delmer
Leo
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
6/26/1926
9/20/1959
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
5
Los Flores
See also
Korean War
Gallaway
Percy
Guy
 
CA
US Army
PFC
12/14/1904
1/21/1958
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
181
Elm
 
Galloway
Lester
McPhail
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tec 4
1/2/1916
8/2/1942
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. C
50
Evergreen
Ft. Richardson, AK
Gamble
John
Edwin
Edwin
John
 
NJ 
Merchant
Marines
2nd Engineer
2/11/1903
1/6/1946
Vet
 
3999
K Plot
USS Sturtevant
(No marker)
Garabedian
James
V.
 
 
 
 
 
1/29/1945
 
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
473
Montcrest
Germany
Gardner
Floyd
Eugene
 
CA
US Army
Tec 5
2/6/1922
3/29/1962
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
196
Cedars
Gardner
John
W.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Flt. Officer
4/26/1920
6/24/1943
DNB
 
218
H Plot
Louisville, KY
Gardner
Theodore
Edward
 
CA
USMC
Corporal
9/2/10922
12/5/1953
Vet
 
1678
M Plot
 
Garner
A.
E.
 
 
US Navy
Watertender
10/8/1920
5/3/1944
DNB
Ins. Gr., SE 1/4
99
Magnolia
USS Parrott
Garrett
Wesley
 
Sr.
 
US Navy
 
3/22/1913
7/11/1974
Vet
Gr. B
1169
Pacific Slope
 
Vincent
Eli
 
 
US Navy
Seaman 1
2/27/1920
8/21/1976
Vet
 
2690
M Plot
 
Ralph
Pendleton
 
VA
US Navy
SKC
7/29/1900
9/9/1962
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
216
Mignonette
See also WW I
Geiszler
Martin
 
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt
3/10/1923
9/27/1944
KIA
 
1249
Mirasol
Germany
Gerdick
Walter
Edgar
 
CA
USNR
Mach. Mate 3
8/6/1924
11/2/1950
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
90
Los Flores
aka Walter Boyd
Fred
R.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
3/7/1924
4/16/1945
KIA
Out. Gr., Div. D
86
Cedars
India
Gile
Lyman
Albert
 
IA
US Navy
Chf. Shipfitter
5/8/1911
2/6/1948
DIS
 
1075
E Plot
Guam
Giles
Howard
Bromley
 
PA
US Army
Sgt.
5/24/1920
1/17/1949
Vet
 
6831
K Plot
 
Gill
Wanda
Lee
 
CA
US Army/Air Force WAC
Corporal
8/19/1922
6/10/1948
Vet
 
433
Mirasol
Served under
name of Burns
Gilmer
William
Arthur
 
IL
US Naval Res. Force
Lt. JG
6/7/1925
8/8/1954
Vet
 
2669
Olive
 
Gipson
Jesse
 
 
GA
US Army
Private
11/10/1915
10/11/1974
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. B
191
Cedars
 
George
Nathan
Jr.
KS
US Army
Private
10/16/1924
10/20/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. C
33
Palm
Pagny, France
Gish
Lee
Verne Edwin
 
KS
US Army
Sgt.
8/28/1915
4/29/1954
Vet
Out Gr., Div. D
30
Palm
 
Glass
DeWitt
Michael
 
IN 
US Army
PFC
7/2/1918
11/4/1984
Vet
Gr. D
725
Siesta
 
Gleeksman
Charles
 
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
2/12/1910
12/27/1953
Vet
Gr. 10
29
Hildale
 
Goddard
Mahlean [Mahlan]
Charles
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tec Sgt.
5/9/1916
2/25/1945
KIA
 
2468
Olive
 
Goerke
Donald
W.
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt
2/9/1920
3/26/1943
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. C
472
Greenlawn
Meridian, MS
Goertz
Chester
Paul
 
CA
US Army
Corporal
6/22/1920
12/3/1953
Vet
Gr. 3
85
Oak
 
Gomez
Abel
 
 
CA
US Army
PFC
11/30/1923
2/18/1955
Vet
 
713
Olive
 
Gong
George
 
 
CA
US Army
 
9/12/1914
1/11/1974
Vet
 
3467
Sunrise
 
Gooding
William
Harold
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
6/3/1925
12/27/1943
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. A
82
Utopia
Rural Los Alamitos, CA
Phinas
Tony
 
AZ
US Army
 
8/31/1923
7/13/1990
Vet
Gr. A
483
Acacia Slope
 
Gosnell
George
Gerald
 
CA
US Army
Tec 5
3/14/1914
7/3/1954
Vet
Gr. A
198
Fairhaven
 
Graham
Floyd (Marvin)
Marvin (Floyd)
 
CA
USNR
Storekeeper 3
3/5/1916
10/5/1955
Vet
 
1684
Mirasol
 
Graham
William
McKinley
 
 
USNR
Spec. 1
9/3/1900
7/25/1949
Vet
Gr. 2
283
La Sol
 
Graham
William
Edward
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt.
5/28/1917
7/28/1944
KIA
 
2722
Olive
Germany
Gray
Donald
Charles
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt.
9/14/1916
8/1/1944
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
467
Iona
Saint-Lô, France
Gray
Roger
Lee
 
CA
US Army
Private
1/28/1898
1/15/1950
Vet
 
2197
K Plot
 
Gregg
Darwin
Stephen
 
CA
USNR
Quartermaster 2
1/30/1922
11/20/2006
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
214
Los Flores
 
Robert 
 
 
 
US Army
PFC
9/30/1919
5/15/1976
Vet
Gr. F
68
Park Terrace
 
Green
William
Blaine
 
CA
US Coast Guard Reserve
Seaman 1
8/23/1921
6/19/1950
Vet
Ctr. Gr., NW'ly 1/4
214
Lake
 
Paul
Edgar
 
CA
USAF
Sgt.
4/12/1905
10/18/1952
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
287
Aster
 
Greim
Leroy
Earnest
Jr.
MN
USMC
Corporal
11/12/1928
6/20/1948
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. C
257
Evergreen
Big Bear Lake, San Bernardino County, CA
Woodrow
W
 
WV
US Army
Master Sgt.
11/9/1915
10/18/1954
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
12
Evergreen
Ft. Wood, MO
See also
Korea
James
L.
 
 
US Navy
 
6/18/1924
3/12/1969
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D, 
67
Lilac
 
Griffin
John
George
 
CA
US Army
Captain
7/18/1910
11/23/1960
Vet
Gr. 3
215
Iris
Camp Croft, SC
Griffin
Russell
 
 
CA
US Army
Master Sgt.
11/2/1916
3/6/1956
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
139
Holly
Purple Heart
Douglas
Lee
 
 
US Army
Tec Sgt.
1/12/1917
9/11/1968
Vet
Gr. B
421
Centinela
 
Griggs
Oscar
H
 
 
US Navy
 
4/15/1908
9/3/1974
Vet
Gr. A
110
Centinela
 
Charles
Dennis
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt
2/7/1929
7/7/1976
Vet
 
1407
Resthaven
Marker:
Born 2/7/1929
Mary
Elizabeth
 
CA
US Navy
 
8/4/1916
5/23/1985
Vet
Gr. 12
320
Sunny Slope
 
Grundfast
David
Harry
 
 
US Army
 
4/11/1911
9/8/1974
Vet
Ctr. Gr. Div. A
281
Cypress
 
Fred
 
 
 
US Air Force
Private/Cook
11/8/1917
3/24/1979
Vet
Ctr. Gr., W'ly 1/2
315
Mariposa
 
Gulley
Milton
Wayne
Jr.
OK
US Coast Guard Reserve
Gunner's Mate 2
3/12/1925
11/3/1948
Vet
 
5762
K Plot
Gunnin
Bascom
Granger
 
 
US Navy
Aviation Metalsmith 2
11/28/1919 
8/25/1974
Vet
Gr. B
42
Siesta
 
Guthrie
Clayton
Wayne
 
CA
Corporal
Sgt.
8/13/1906
8/20/1952
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
68
Cedars
 
Gutos
Ted
N.
 
CA
US Army Ground
Force
PFC
3/14/1921
8/20/1942
DNB
Ins. Gr., NW'ly 1/4
108
Miramar
Panama Canal Zone

720 E. Florence Avenue · Inglewood, CA 90301 · (310) 412-6500

Home | Privacy Policy | Site Map

 © 2014 Inglewood Park Cemetery

Website Designed and Managed by Inglewood Park Cemetery · Report Problems