bannner World War II Veterans L - N
World War II Veterans L - N Return to Veteran Directory   
Abbreviations   
The Veterans list is a work in progress. Information will be added as it becomes available. If you have information to contribute, please contact us.
La lista de Veteranos es un trabajo en desarrollo constante. Toda información adicional será agregada así como se vaya recibiendo. Si usted desea contribuir con alguna información, por favor comuníquese con nosotros.
LAST
FIRST
MIDDLE
SUFX
ST.
BRANCH
RANK
BORN
DIED
STATUS
GRAVE
LOT/CRYPT
PLOT/MAUS.
NOTES
Lacefield
William
 
 
CA
US Army
 
10/9/1917
8/10/1974
Veet 
F
1155
Pacific Slope
 
Weymouth
Crowell
 
 
US Army
Tec 5
10/23/1923
11/11/2004
Vet
Gr. 11
113
Miramar
 
John
Herman
 
CO
US Navy
Boilerman
Tech., CPO
2/13/1916
10/20/1966
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
159
Evergreen
See also Korean War
Lahosky
John
Albert
 
CA
USNR
Mach.
Mate 2
10/25/1914
3/26/1946
Vet
 
4520
K Plot
 
Lake
George
M.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt.
10/27/1915
6/12/1943
DNB
Gr. 7
449
Utopia
Soledad, Monterey Cnty, CA
Lakin
James
Thompson
 
CA
US Army
Lt. Col.
12/23/1913
3/19/1957
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
102
Cedars
Eureka, NV
See Note
See also
Korean War
Lambirth
Melvin
Francis
 
CA
US Army
Private
3/4/1902
8/6/1945
Vet
Gr. 8, Div. B
68
Iona
 
Lamorie
Edward 
J.
 
CA
USAGF
Private
8/27/1918
4/8/1944
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
20
Laurel
Europe (?)
Donald
LeRoy
 
 
US Army
Private
11/6/1924
7/5/1944
KIA
Out. Gr., Div. A
185
Evergreen
Normandy, France
Lane
Robert
G.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Staff Sgt.
11/29/1923
5/24/1944
FOD
 
33
Oleander
 
Lange
Charles
Edward
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tec. Sgt.
8/19/1912
8/26/1944
DNB
 
CR A-547
Sanc. of Rest
MGW
France
Langland
Quentin
Arden
 
 
US Army/
CAC
Sergeant
5/9/1919
9/20/1974
Vet
Gr. D
237
Cherry Blossom
 
Lansing
Louis
A.
 
NY
US Army
PFC
1/8/1921
3/2/1974
Vet
Gr F
130
Siesta
 
Larson
Robert
Preston
 
RI
US Army
Private
12/6/1918
2/28/1974
Vet
Gr A
558
El Sereno
 
Larson
Roy
Benjamin
 
WI
US Army
Private
2/2/1905
12/26/1961
Vet
Gr. F
740
Acacia Slope
 
Lasher
Thomas
Elwood
 
 
USMCR
PFC
1/27/1923
6/17/1944
KIA
Ctr. Gr., NW'ly 1/4
230
Magnolia
Repatriation
Lauderbaugh
Rolla
Hamilton
 
ID
US Army
Private
1/12/1900
3/7/1955
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
240
Cypress
 
Law
Agee
 
 
 
US Army
 
4/12/1917
4/19/1977
Vet 
Gr. E
311
Cherry Blossom
(no marker)
Lawrence
George
William
 
CA
US Army
Captain
3/25/1909
11/7/1953
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
8
Oak
 
Lee
Daniel
Jr.
 
US Army
Staff Sgt.
4/6/1921
3/27/1998
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. B
290
Evergreen
 
George 
Christian
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
6/20/1906
11/7/1958
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
216
Mignonette
 
Bevan
Walter
 
 
US Army
sgt.
10/26/1920
6/29/2001
Vet
3255
D Plot
 
Leachman
Robert
C.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
11/8/1918
1/10/1945
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. D
351
Evergreen
Repatriation
Lederman
Carl
 
 
MO
US Army
 
9/21/1915
1/1/1974
Vet
 
Niche 94
Alc. Swallows
MGW
 
Lee
Fredrick
Frederick
G
 
 
US Navy
 
1/28/1918
11/20/1979
Vet
CR A-111
Sanc. Meditation MGW
 
Lee
James
Garrity
Sr
TX
US Navy
Lt.
10/12/1910
1/26/1955
Vet
 
2372
Mirasol
 
Lee
John
Elmer
 
CA
US Navy
Av. Struct. Mech. 3
8/17/1918
6/29/1951
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
189
Lilac
 
Donald
Francis
 
 
US Army
PFC
4/3/1922
10/5/1995
Vet
 
1228
Avalon
 
Leidig
Maurice
W.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
7/26/1910
11/14/1944
DNB
 
2862
Sunrise
San Antonio, TX
Leigh
William
Merrill
 
 
US Army/
Air Corps
Captain
10/2/1916
4/22/1995
Vet
 
Niche 56
Alcove of Lullabies, MGW
 
Leinart
Floyd
Kenneth
 
CA
US Naval
Res. Force
Elec.
Mate 1
9/25/2014
10/31/1953
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
287
Aster
 
LeMoine
Raymond
Larkin
 
CA
USAGF
 
9/8/1918
3/15/1945
 
 
921
Mirasol
Germany (?)
John
Richard
 
CA
USMC
Private
9/6/1921
2/27/1945
DIS
Out. Gr., Div. A
258
Sycamore
Iwo Jima, Japan
Hugh 
E.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Lt.
9/17/1923
7/22/1945
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. C
145
Greenlawn
Newport News, VA
Charles
Wesley
Jr.
CA
US Army
Private
12/9/1905
4/18/1953
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
270
Cedars
 
Levernoch
Leonard
M
 
MA
US Army/
Air Force
MSgt.
4/26/1918
12/20/1969
Vet
Gr. B
455
Centinela
 
Lewis
Albert
O. (A.)
 
 
 
3/8/1922
11/23/1974
Vet

Ins. Gr. Div. B

284
Hildale
 
Lewis
Robert
E.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
 
8/26/1918
8/15/1944
KIA
Out. Gr., SW'ly 1/4
231
Oak
France (?)
Lewis
William
Howard
 
CA
US Naval
Res. Force
Coxswain
4/16/1911
2/28/1954
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
210
Sycamore
 
Patrick
William
 
CA
US Navy
Chief Mach. Mate
5/28/1903
12/3/1954
Vet
 
695
Olive
 
Lickiss
Dale
Owen
 
CA
US Army/
Air Corps
PFC
9/28/1903
1/23/1956
Vet
Gr. C
327
Siesta
 
Charles
George
 
CA 
USMC
Corporal
6/9/1892
4/7/1968
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
34
Larch
 
Liles
Raymond
Heath Tennent
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Boatswain's Mate 1
12/25/1908
12/19/1959
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
400
Montcrest
 
Lindberg
Walter
Bert
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Flt. Officer
4/26/1914
2/22/1945
DNB
2683
K Plot
France
Linton
William
Emmat
 
CA
USNR
Av. Electr. Tech's Mate PO 2
8/27/1919
6/29/1948
Vet
 
6492
K Plot
 
Lisenby
Walter
W.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tec 5
6/4/1918
6/6/1944
KIA
 
CR B-471
Sanc. of Rest
MGW
 
Casimir
Theodore
 
NY
US Navy
Chief Mach.
Mate
3/4/1899
4/21/1980
 Vet
Gr. 4
25
Hildale
 
Little
Samuel
Ernest
 
OR
USMCR
2nd Lt.
1/29/1924
3/26/1944
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. B
265
Holly
Atlantic Ocean, Jacksonville, FL
Llywelyn
Paul
Auston (Austin)
 
MO
US Army
Tec 5
1/31/1914
12/19/1949
Vet
 
6567
K Plot
 
Logan
Donald
Bernard
 
CA
US Navy
Pharm.
Mate 2
5/5/1925
9/30/1957
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
131
Maple
 
Logsdon
Howard
Leo
 
KY
US Naval
Res. Force
Fireman 1
12/20/1911
5/12/1956
Vet
 
2985
M Plot
 
Long
Garnett
B.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
8/29/1922
11/7/1944
DOW
Gr. 4
321
Dahlia
 
Long
Livy
 
 
NC
US Naval
Res. Force
Boatswain's Mate 1
5/16/1903
11/1/1953
Vet
 
1853
K Plot
 
Longerich
Edward
Burt
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
3/21/1901
5/6/1960
Vet
 
2861
Olive
 
Looman
Richard
Hale
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
7/14/1910
11/11/1942
DNB
 
5029
G Plot
 
Loop
Gaynor
L.
 
CA
U.S. Army
Tec 5
6/22/1924
3/18/1945
KIA
 
1250
Sunrise
Repatriation
Looper
Claude
Woodrow
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
1/15/1916
1/5/1958
Vet
 
5916
Avalon
 
Walter
Lyle
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt
5/16/1923
7/25/1944
DNB
Gr. 1, S'ly 1/2
41
Pinecrest
Springfield, ID
Losier (Looser)
Delbert
Earl
 
CA
US Navy
EM 1
7/30/1916
1/18/1954
Vet
 
Niche 47
Alcove of Bells, MGW
Taiban, NM
William
Edward
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Av. C
2/18/1922
2/14/1944
DNB
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
156
Maple
 
Love
Philip
Erwin
 
CA
US Army
Tec 5
10/12/1915
2/8/1955
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
199
Elm
 
Lowe
Wayne
 
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt.
2/5/1920
7/2/1943
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. C
130
Aster
Guatamala
Lowrance
William
Arthur
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
5/7/1921
6/18/1945
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. D
97
Resthaven 
Wilmington, CA
Lubin
Austin
Paul
 
WA
US Army
PFC
5/9/1907
1/28/1944
DIS
Ins. Gr., Div. D
92
Montcrest
North Africa (Italy)
William
L.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Lt.
8/11/1920
8/24/1943
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. D
30
Elm
Great Falls, MT
Lutton
Raymond
 
 
OH
USMC Reserve
Corporal
2/5/1923
12/20/1958
Vet
Gr. B
699
El Sereno
 
Lynch (Miller)
Carl
Harper
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tech Sgt.
9/17/1916
12/25/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. A
84
Dahlia
English Channel
Robert
Deward
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
4/19/1910
11/13/1944
DNB
Ctr. Gr., NW'ly 1/4
369
Lake
Deming, NM
Mace
Jerry
Albert
 
CA
Army
Sgt.
12/2/1915
3/25/1944
DNB
 
3812
G Plot
Camp Shelby, MS
Maddock
Reno
Edward
 
CA
US Army
Private
9/23/1917
12/25/1959
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
37
Maple
Camp Wolters, TX; No marker
John
Peter
 
 
US Army
Sergeant
3/20/1911
9/16/1984
Vet
 
1240
Avalon
 
Magee
Shelby
Wren
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Engineman (Diesel)
CPO
10/2/1900
12/1/1959
Vet
Gr. 15
23
Miramar
See also WWI
Mahorney
Gilbert
J
 
 
 
 
9/10/1918
4/22/1974
 Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. C
447
Montcrest
 
Mahla
John
Morton
 
 CA
 
 
11/3/1914
5/13/1974
Vet
Gr. E
884
Siesta
 
Mahorney
Gilbert
J
 
CA
US Army
Private
9/10/1918 
4/17/1974
Vet
Ins. Gr.
Div. C
447 
Montcrest
 
Mallard
James
Green
 
CA
US Navy
Chf. Av. Mech. Mate
10/23/1921
8/31/1951
Vet
Gr. 2
24
Pinecrest
Alaska
Paul
Irwin
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
8/5/1906
10/5/1943
DNB
Gr. 4
244
Sunny Slope
 
Victor
John
 
MN
US Army
Sgt.
7/31/1916
2/12/1953
Vet
 
1237
Avalon
 
Salvator
Anthony
 
IL
USMC Reserves
Sgt.
4/17/1912
8/31/1954
Vet
 
818
Avalon
Manteca, CA
Mangold
Jack
Edward
 
 
USNR
Fireman 2
10/19/1923
11/29/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. D
270
Hildale
South Pacific
Don
Eliax
 
CA
US Air Force
2nd Lt.
3/17/1925
10/16/1950
Vet
Gr. 2, Div. B
35
Oak
 
Feltus
Paul
 
 
US Army
Corporal
8/17/1915
1/21/1997
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
209
Mignonette
 
Mann
Harry
Loyde
 
CA
US Army
Corporal
8/24/1908
4/29/1956
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
93
Dahlia
 
Manner
Harold
 
 
CA
US Army
Private
1/22/1912
4/5/1962
Vet
 
2251
Olive
 
Arthur
R
 
 
US Army
Private
4/12/1914
5/14/1977
Vet
Gr. E
140
Acacia Slope
 
Manusos
John
J.
 
 
 
 
6/17/1919
4/7/1996
Vet

Gr 14, Div. A

91
Iona
 
Teofilo
Villanueva
 
CA
US Navy
Steward 1
6/20/1901
1/17/1981
Vet
3255
D PLot
 USS Louisville
Markley
Charles
Leo
 
CA
US Army, Medical Dept.
Private
9/26/1901
9/21/1949
Vet
 
6418
K Plot
Military records:  Born 1900
Howard 
Leland
 
 
US Air Force
Sgt.
9/25/1921
8/20/1980
Vet
Gr. A
30
Fairhaven
 
Marriott
Jack
 
 
CA
US Army
Private
10/8/1906
6/28/1960
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
179
Rosehill
 
Marsh
William
Timothy
 
CA
US Army
M Sgt.
5/3/1890
5/29/1951
Vet
 
1542
M Plot
See also WWI
William
Harold
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
2/6/1921
2/28/1948
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. C
356
Greenlawn
Los Angeles Cnty., CA
Marti
Lyall
 
 
 
US Army
 
10/16/1903
12/8/1974
Vet
 
Niche 61
Library of Golden Memories, MGW
 
Charles
W.
 
 
Army/Air Force
2nd Lt.
12/1/1918
6/12/1944
KIA
Gr. 1, Div. A
488
Greenlawn
Repatriation
Martin
Philipp
Brooks
 
Canada
US Army/
Air Force
Major
2/10/1893
9/16/1957
Vet
 
CR B-42
Sanc. Eternal Love, MGW
 
Martin
Robert
L.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
5/2/1920
9/5/1942
DNB
Gr. 4
159
Sequoia
Crash into Tampa Bay, FL
Martin
Roy
Lee
 
MS
US Army
PFC
6/14/1907
2/22/1955
Vet
 
4683
Avalon
Good Conduct Medal
Andrew
Gerald
 
 
USMC
Lt. Col.
7/27/1920
10/31/1984
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
517
Evergreen
 
Mason
Oliver
Stanley
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
6/16/1901
9/25/1952
Vet
 
895
Avalon
 
John
Paul
 
CA
US Army
Captain
10/27/1918
1/12/1963
Vet
Gr. 4
785
La Ramada
See also Korea
Matemaitis
John
Joseph
 
IL 
US Army
 
11/19/1915
5/23/1974
Vet
Gr. C
236
Pineview
 
Mathis
John
William
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Mach.
Mate 2
9/28/1908
1/6/1960
Vet
Gr. 4, SW'ly 1/4
133
Lake
 
Mathis
Mae
Ellen Johnstone
 
UT
US Army Nurses Corps
1st Lt.
1/10/2011
3/6/1952
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
215
Cypress
 
Matthews
Harold
Clark
Jr.
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
4/4/1916
4/7/1944
DNB
 
CR N-285
Sanc. of Devotion, MGW
See Note
No marker
Mattson
Allison
B
 
CA
US Army
PFC
10/20/1923
7/31/1944
DIS
 
2619
Olive
Mono Island, Solomon Is., South Pacific
Maupin
Charles
W
Jr.
CA
USNR
Seaman 2
5/25/1925
12/23/1950
Vet
 
4039
Olive
 
Maxam
Lauren
Leonard
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
9/7/1926
3/3/1963
Vet
Gr. A
837
El Portal
 
Mayberry
Roy
William
 
CA
US Army
PFC
1/2/1900
2/21/1958
Vet
 
3138
Avalon
See also WWI
Mayhew
Willis
A.
 
 VT
US Army
 
4/28/1917
1/6/1974
Vet
Ctr. Gr., S'ly 1/2
564
Pinecrest
 
Mike
 
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
11/4/1923
10/23/1945
DNB
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
236
Palm
 
Mc Adams
Arthur
George
 
CA
US Army
Tec Sgt.
7/23/1922
4/27/1952
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
153
Iona
 
Mc Andrews
Richard
Earl
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Flight
Officer
5/14/1925
10/9/1953
Vet
 
2244
M Plot
 
Mc Callson
Ernest
Norse
 
CA
US Army Corps of
Engineers
Tec 5
8/17/1910
2/27/1949
Vet
 
5930
K Plot
 
Mc Camy
James
Henry
 
AZ
USAGF
PFC
4/17/1921
11/25/1944
KIA
 
2885
Olive
 
Mc Carroll
Benjamin
Brian
Jr.
CA 
US Army
Private
12/7/1921
8/31/1983
Vet
S'ly Gr. 7
 929
Pinecrest
 
Mc Clay
Burton
Franklin
 
 
USMC
PFC
1/14/1923
1/17/1943
KIA
Gr. 6,
N'ly 1/2
703
Pinecrest
Saipan, Mariana Islands; (Death date uncertain; no marker)
Maurice
W
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
7/3/1910
4/26/1950
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
363
Mignonette
San Francisco, CA
Mc Connell
Robert
Eugene
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Av. Structural Mech. 1
3/10/1917
3/12/1961
Vet
 
2615
Sunrise
 
Mc Cormick
William
Loudon
 
KY
US Army
Corporal
1/27/1900
11/2/1958
Vet
 
7029
Avalon
 
Russell
Alvin
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Seaman 2
3/9/1926
12/8/1962
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
403
Montcrest
 
Mc Cray
Millard
Mathew
 
CA
US Army
Corporal
10/13/1913
3/16/1958
Vet
 
2410
Olive
 
Mc Cubbin
Allen
Lee
 
 ID
US Army
 
11/11/1920
2/11/1974
Vet
Gr. C
212
Pacific Slope
 
Mc Cuistion
Frederick
Ray
Sr.
CA
US Army
Private
1/18/1921
2/23/10974
Vet
 
Crypt 803
Magnolia View, MGM
 
Mc Curry
Kenneth
L.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
1/7/1913
7/23/1944
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
210
Hildale
Eurpean Theater of War
Frank
Storrs
 
 
US Navy
Lt. Cmdr
1/1/1901
3/2/1957
Ret/Vet
 
2/50
Avalon
 
Hugh
 
 
 
US Navy
Chf. Boatswain's Mate
11/21/1891
9/20/1948
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
498
Greenlawn
See also WW I
Mc Elhiney
Everett
Sidney
 
CA
US Army
Private
3/31/1917
12/30/1945
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
161
Rosehill
National Military Home, Sawtelle, CA
Mc Elmurry
John
Philman
 
CA
US Army
Captain
3/23/1916
4/8/1951
KIA
 
194
Resthaven
Repatriation
from Korea
See also Korea
Mc Entire
Byron
Willis
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Store-
keeper 2
1/28/1912
4/6/1963
Vet
Gr. C
200
Centinela
 
Mc Evers
Harry 
Blanchard
 
 
US Navy
Elect.
Mate 1
11/11/1909
11/24/1943
 
Out. Gr., Div. B
394
Cypress
South Pacific
John
Daniel Colton
 
CA
US Navy Reserve
Seaman 1
4/5/1925
2/18/1972
Vet
Gr. B
254
Centinela
 
Cleveland
E.
 
 
US Army
 
3/4/1920
5/30/1998
Vet
Gr. A
189
Acacia Slope
 
Richard 
James
 
 
Army/Air Force
Sgt.
4/5/1921
10/25/1965
 
Ins. Gr., Div. C
340
Greenlawn
 
Mc Fann
Paul
D.
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
6/3/1918
9/11/1944
KIA
Gr. 9
142
Miramar
Burma
George
Edwin
 
MN
US Army
Captain
10/28/1911
6/23/1957
Vet
Gr. 9
223
Sunny Slope
 
Mc Farland
Ralph
E.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Private
5/31/1914
3/13/1945
DOW
Ins. Gr., Div. B
170
Utopia
England
Mc Gehee
Elmore
Marvin
 
CA
US Coast Guard Res
Seaman 1
4/5/1908
7/20/1944
 
 
4368
K Plot
Naples, Italy
Mc Ginnis
Robert
Leslie
 
CA
USMC Reserve
Sgt.
7/20/1923
9/12/1959
Vet
Gr. E
69
Centinela
 
Mc Ginnis
William
Raymond
 
 
USMCR
PFC
11/24/1923
7/23/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. D
106
Montcrest
Guam
Mc Ginty
J.
E.
Jr.
 
USMCR
Private
8/2/1918
3/15/1945
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. D
132
Palm
 
Mc Ginty
Lloyd
W
 
CA
US Army
Private
12/15/1911
2/7/1949
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
132
Palm
Camp Plauche, LA
Oakland, CA
Aubrey
Muriel
 
 
 US Army/
Air Force
Lt.
12/17/1921
8/21/1945
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. A
134
Maple
Pacific Ocean, Pt. Conception, CA
Mc Grew
Donald
Milton
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
1/5/1922
6/20/1944
DNB
Gr. 15
426
Utopia
Naples, Italy
Mc Hatten
Joseph
 
 
 
US Army
Private
8/25/1908
10/17/1974
Vet
Gr. A
819
El Portal
 
Mc Henry
Raymond
Cahill Anthony
 
CA
US Navy
Seaman 2
9/26/1912
5/10/1949
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
268
Sylvan
 
Mc Intosh
Henry
Lee
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Colonel
3/22/1895
8/21/1950
Vet
 
1116
Sunrise
See also WWI
Mc Kelvey
Charles
Dennis
 
CA
US Navy
Seaman 1
9/22/1908
3/21/1955
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
18
Palm
USS Flint
Mc Kinney
Wilson
Grant
 
CA
US Naval Res. Force
Chf. Spec. Mech., Av. App.
12/18/1908
10/5/1958
Vet
 
6923
Avalon
 
William
Nathaniel
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
11/29/1896
12/28/1957
Vet
 
702
Avalon
See also WW I
Mc Lean
Charles
William
 
 
US Army
 
9/10/1918
3/21/1981
Vet
Gr. E
433
Pacific Slope
 
Mc Manus
Arthur
J.
 
CO
US Army
 
12/12/1902
7/28/1974
Vet
 
2570
Olive
 
James
W
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
11/6/1917
6/9/1943
DNB
Gr. 1
1141
Pinecrest
Hawaiian Terr.
Mc Millian
Harry
Albert
 
CA
US Army
Sgt.
2/9/1909
6/11/1955
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
305
Cypress
 
Mc Mullen
James
Archibald (Archie)
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
8/9/1900
3/21/1950
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
201
Sycamore
 
Mc Neill
Graham
 
 
 
US Army
Private
5/19/1916
10/14/1987
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. A
262
Cedars
 
Allen
Roscoe
 
WA
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
5/15/1922
5/20/1962
Vet
Gr. C
126
Centinela
 
Mc Queen
James
Clifford
 
CA
US Army
Private
5/23/1911
7/13/1959
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
144
Greenlawn
 
George
Melvin
 
UT
US Army
Private
1/2/1904
8/31/1950
 
 
498
Olive
 
Mc Quiston
Leonard
Dean
 
CA
US Army
Private
7/2/1904
5/12/1952
Vet
 
4450
Olive
San Diego, CA
Mc Raven
James
Arthur
 
 
 
2nd Lt.
9/18/1921
8/31/1943
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. C
467
Evergreen
Buffalo, NE
Robert
Alexander
 
CA
USNR
AS
4/2/1907
2/4/1964
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
390
Greenlawn
 
Mead
Henry
Robert
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Coxswain
6/26/1909
1/17/1961
Vet
 
4714
Olive
 
Sterling
LeRoy
 
CA
US Army
Corporal
11/27/1923
12/19/1964
Vet
Gr. A
657
Fairhaven
 
Medart
Clifton
B
 
CA
US Army Reserve
SFC
8/10/1910
3/15/1952
DIS
Out. Gr., Div. D
16
Larch
Inglewood, CA
Meily
William
Pascoe
 
CA
US Naval
Res. Force
Gunner's
Mate 1
2/1/1921
6/8/1957
Vet
 
135
Sequoia
 
Meineke
John
Richard
 
TN
US Navy
Av. Radio. 2
Av. Electronics Tech 1
6/18/1924
6/2/1958
Vet
 
2433
M Plot
 
Melton
Merle
W.
 
 
 
 
8/10/1920
4/11/1945
 
Out. Gr., Div. C
191
Greenlawn
Italy
Mendoza
Edmundo
 
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
5/14/1925
12/23/1954
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. C
407
Greenlawn
 
Menholt
Carl
Ebson
 
ND 
 
6/14/1914 
3/3/1974
Vet
Gr. F
218
Pineview
 
Louise
Jane
 
IA
USNR
Sk2
1/7/1917
12/10/1971
Vet
Gr. D
383
Centinela
 
Mercer
Ernest
Morris
 
CA
US Army
Private
1/10/1927
10/28/1947
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
67
Resthaven
WW II Victory Medal
Merida
Wilbon
James
Jr.
 
US Army
 
8/5/1925
11/29/1981
Vet
Gr. B
680
Pacific Slope
 
John
 
 
CA
USNR
Chf. Boatswain's Mate
10/10/1897
3/16/1946
Vet
Gr. 5
443
Sequoia
 
Merrill
Vernon
Royal
 
ID
US Army
Tec 5
10/18/1899
9/10/1955
Vet
 
1214
C Plot
 
Merritt
William
F.
 
CA
Army/Air Force
PFC
5/16/1919
4/30/1945
KIA
 
5641
K Plot
South Pacific
Metcalf
Russell
E
 
CA
US Army
Private
3/26/1917
9/8/1951
Vet
 
1071
M Plot
 
Metcalfe
Frederick
Anthony
 
Canada
US Army
Tec 5
2/25/1907
1/10/1951
Vet
 
1192
Olive
 
Paul
Sherman
 
CA
USMC
PFC
2/17/1924
7/18/1944
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. C
62
Elm
Bellflower, Los Angeles Cnty., CA
Michael
Kenneth
Ronald
 
CA
US Army/
Air Corps
Staff Sgt.
12/96/1918
1/30/1948
Vet
Gr. 4
127
Resthaven
 
Mickle
Don
Abbot
 
CA
US Army
1st Lt.
1/28/1921
8/26/1951
Vet
 
903
M Plot
Capistrano Beach, CA
Middough
Robert
Hunter
 
CA
US Army
Private
7/31/1920
1/20/1979
Vet
Gr. 9
870
Del Ivy
 
Mike
Joe
D.
 
OK
US Army
Private
1/5/1914
4/19/1993
Vet
 
CR D-26
Sanc. Freedom, MGM
 
Mikesell
Ward
A.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt
11/26/1922
8/24/1944
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. C
66
Larch
European Theater of WAr
Mikovich
Dan
Donald
 
MT
US Army
Private
2/28/1920
7/27/1944
DIS
Gr. 4
158
Magnolia
Repatriation
Milander
Elmer (Robert)
Carl (E.)
 
CA
US Coast Guard Reserve
Machinist
102/1/1907
1/18/1950
Vet
 
530
Sunrise
Sainte Lô, France (?)
Tyrus
Ora
 
 
USMC
Sgt.
7/1/1916
6/11/1978
Vet
Gr. C
677
Fairhaven
 
Milett
Thomas
Edward
 
CA
US Army
Corporal
2/23/1925
6/16/1953
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
237
Aster
 
Arthur
Port
 
CA
USNR
Ensign
12/19/1916
8/19/1942
DNB
Ins. Gr., NE'ly 1/4
133
Lake
Corpus Christi, TX
Miller
Clarence
William
Jr.
MN 
US Navy
 
2/9/1922
12/10/1982
Vet
Inis. Gr., Div. C
95
Larch
 
Miller (Lynch)
Carl
Harper
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Tech Sgt.
9/17/1916
12/25/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. A
84
Dahlia
English Channel
Eastman
S
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
3/19/1912
8/5/1990
Vet
Gr. 4
897
La Sol
 
Miller
Edwin
Leroy
 
CA
US Navy
Av. Mach. Mate 1
11/8/1910
2/4/1955
Vet
Gr. 4
262
Oak
 
Miller
George
Edward
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Corporal
10/14/1919
4/12/1959
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. A
135
Evergreen
 
Herbert
Ephriam
 
CA
US Navy
Chf. Boatswain's Mate
6/28/1897
12/12/1962
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
84
Dahlia
See also WWI
Jeff
Willard
 
 
US Army
Master Sgt.
7/26/1923
2/27/1989
Vet
Gr. A
424
Pacific Terrace
 
Joseph
Braverman
 
PA 
US Army
2nd Lt.
4/20/1915
4/18/1977
Vet
Gr. 4
29
Magnolia
 
Miller
Robert
U.
 
CA
US Army
Corporal
6/25/1915
4/1/1945
DIS
 
2165
Avalon
European Theater of War
Minner
Robert
Lowell
 
CA
US Air Force
Captain
2/28/1915
10/2/1953
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. B
521
Evergreen
South Gate, CA
Mitchell
Ted
Wilson
 
MT
US Army
PFC
4/22/1919
7/5/1958
Vet
Gr. 4
219
Sunny Slope
 
Moffatt
Virginia
Caraline
 
WY
WASP
 
5/22/1912
10/5/1943
DNB
Out Gr., Div. B
20
Pleasant View
Chino, CA
Moncrief
Lawrence
Edward
Sr.
CA
US Army
 
5/19/1916
10/17/194
Vet
Gr. 3
369
Crescent
 
Montierth
Dan
Isaac
 
CA
USMCR
Sgt.
11/23/1920
3/3/1945
KIA
Out. Gr., Div. A
120
Larch
Iwo Jima, Japan
Douglas
Lee
 
 
US Army
Corporal
2/22/1921
1/8/1996
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. A
444
Greenlawn
 
Frank
G.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
1/14/1916
7/9/1944
KIA
Out. Gr., Div. D
69
Resthaven
Lynn
Gernald
 
IN
US Army
Tec 4
5/17/1920
5/16/1963
Vet
Gr. B
205
Centinela
 
Moore 
Marion
E.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
6/24/1913
5/12/1943
KIA
Gr. 1, SW'ly 1/2
11
Esperanza
North Africa
Moquist
Alvin
 
 
 
US Army
Private
9/28/1914 
8/6/1974
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. C
618
Montcrest
(No Marker)
Moreno
Manuel
G
 
CA
US Army
Private
9/17/1906
5/17/1951
Vet
 
1754
M Plot
 
Richard
Frank
 
CA
US Navy
 
5/21/1919
9/20/1942
DNB
Gr. 5, Div. B
202
Aster
Ventura, CA
Morgan
Terrill
William
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
4/4/1924
1/9/1945
DNB
Out. Gr. 5, Div. A
20
Palm
Repatriation
Henry
E.
Sr.
 
US Army
 
11/20/1920
10/20/2002
Vet
Gr. F
712
El Sereno
 
Morris
Richard
E.
 
 
USAGF
Private
11/15/1919
4/23/1945
KIA
 
1810
G Plot
Okinawa, Japan
Morris
Vernon
Robert
 
CA
USN
Seaman 2
7/29/1924
12/1/1942
DIS
Out. Gr. Div. B
391
Greenlawn
 
Morrow
Roger
 
 
CA
US Army
Private
5/4/1901
12/27/1960
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
259
Aster
Camp Blanding, FL
Mosley
Perry
 
JR
GA
US Army
Air Force
 
3/20/1924 
11/7/1975
Vet
Gr. D
214
El Portal
 
Mountain
Harvey
Irvin
 
PA
US Navy
Ch. Mach. Mate
9/30/1880
6/3/1957
Vet
 
487
Mirasol
Veteran's Hosp., Los Angeles, CA
See also WWI
Muck
Henry
Clay
 
 
 
 
3/31/1915
8/26/1974
Vet
 Gr. A
81
Pineview
William
 
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Captain
4/16/1900
5/5/1945
 
Out. Gr. 1, Div. C
295
Cedars
 
Muffley
Maurice
M.
 
CA
US Navy
Seaman 1
3/1/1915
7/20/1961
Vet
Gr. 4, N'ly 1/2
74
Charter Oak
 
Mumbleau
Walter
R.
 
WI
US Army
Private
11/12/1906
10/16/1984
 Vet
 
Niche 13
Alc. Magnolia View, MGM
 
Richard
 
 
AZ
US Army/
Air Force
1st Lt.
10/20/1919
3/26/1952
Vet
 
2326
Mirasol
Tucson, AZ
Air Medal with
2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Murie
Ward
 
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Staff Sgt.
12/22/1905
10/17/1942
DNB
Ins. Gr., Div. D
3
Myrtle
Des Moines, NM
Donald
Edwin
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Tec. Sgt.
11/21/1922
4/4/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. B
149
Cedars
 
Murray
John
Caystile
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
Captain
5/30/1918
1/30/1956
DNB 
Gr. 2
44
Pinecrest
Murray
William
Floyd
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
5/20/1902
11/27/1949
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. D
41
Aster
 
Murrell
Andrew
V.
Jr.
 
USMC
 
12/11/1925
10/23/1981
Vet
Gr. A
915
Pineview
 
Alvin
Irvin
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
5/7/1919
10/4/1944
FOD
Gr. 4
103
Magnolia
Munich, Germany
Muth
Donald
Eugene
 
CO
USNR
Store-
keeper (Av.) 1
4/29/1915
12/15/1947
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
252
Pleasant View
 
Eddie
James
 
 
US Army
 
10/8/1922
3/6/2005
Vet
 
A-44
Sanc. Radiance
MGM
 
Myers
Lloyd
George
 
WA
US Navy
Av. Mach. Mate 2
2/5/1924
7/27/1949
Vet
 
5790
K Plot
Washington
Myers
Louis
Mayard
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt.
8/21/1921
7/9/1944
DNB
 
CR J-76
Sanc. Reverence
MGW
Kingman AAFB Sta. Hosp, Mojave
Myers
William
Fred
 
CA
US Army
M. Sgt.
7/22/1898
11/28/1954
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
32
Pleasant View
VA Hospital, Long Beach, CA
Silver Star
Myrick
Joseph
A.
 
 
USN
Seaman 2
10/3/1922
8/23/1942
KIA
 
2680
K Plot
South Pacific
Nelson
Robert
Hall
 
PA
US Navy Reserves
Chf. Carp'ter's Mate
7/8/1910
7/24/1960
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. C
354
Evergreen
 
Nelson (Nilson, Nilsson)
Gunnar
Sigfrid
 
CA
US Army/
Air Corps
Corporal
6/11/1903
11/27/1951
Vet
Gr. 5, Div. B
51
El Reposo
 
Nethington
Lynn
Parker
 
 
USMC
Private
1/3/1924
6/13/1945
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
99
Montcrest
Okinawa, Japan
Ernest
Lee
 
 
US Army/
Air Corps
 
8/19/1923 
5/17/1974
Vet
Gr. 3
5
Larch
 
Neville
James
Kendall
 
CA
US Navy
CM 3
7/5/1914
5/10/1952
Vet
 
4057
Olive
Florence, AZ
Military: Born
7/5/1913
Newby
Orval
Sessums
 
 
USAGF
PFC
12/27/1924
4/30/1945
KIA
Ctr. Gr., Div. B
157
Greenlawn
NW Europe (?)
Newcomb
Rollo
Tackley
 
OR
US Army
PFC
3/13/1919
4/22/1952
Vet
Ctr. Gr. 5, Div. B
5
Cedars
Military: Born
3/13/1917
Newcomb
Warren
 
 
NE
US Army/
Air Force
Sgt.
4/20/1922
2/12/1946
DNB
Out. Gr., Div. C
84
Cedars
Santa Monica. CA
Nichols
Ross
W
 
CA
US Army
Tec 5
3/17/1919
1/1/1957
Vet
Ins. Gr., Div. B
273
Palm
 
Nielsen
Kjeld
Lundager
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Mach.
Mate 3
4/14/1908
10/31/1962
Vet
 
1918
Avalon
 
Nielsen
Willy
P.
 
 
US Army/
Air Force
PFC
2/4/1924
2/1/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr., Div. A
89
Sycamore
 
Nienstedt
Lee
Roy
 
 
US Army
 
1/105/1898
10/5/1972
Vet
Gr. A
197
Siesta
 
Nilson (Nilsson, Nelson)
Gunnar
Sigfrid
 
CA
US Army/
Air Corps
Corporal
6/11/1903
11/27/1951
Vet
Gr. 5, Div. B
51
El Reposo
Luzon Island, Philippine Is.
Nolan
James
Joseph
 
CO
US Army
Private
9/17/1903
5/26/1962
Vet
Div. C
90
Sylvan
 
Nolan
Robert
Thomas
 
PA
US Navy
Av. Mach. Mate 2
5/15/1925
1/20/1952
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. A
148
Aster
 
Nufer
Joseph
Starr
 
CA
USNR
Seaman1
8/18/1925
4/23/1947
Vet
Out. Gr., Div. D
10
Evergreen
 
Nye
Raymond
 
 
 CA
US Navy
Signalman
11/6/1917
9/18/1981
Vet
Ctr. Gr., Div. D
165
Mignonette
 

720 E. Florence Avenue · Inglewood, CA 90301 · (310) 412-6500

Home | Privacy Policy | Site Map

 © 2014 Inglewood Park Cemetery

Website Designed and Managed by Inglewood Park Cemetery · Report Problems