bannner World War II Veterans U - Z
World War II Veterans U - Z Return to Veteran Directory   
Abbreviations   
The Veterans list is a work in progress. Information will be added as it becomes available. If you have information to contribute, please contact us.
La lista de Veteranos es un trabajo en desarrollo constante. Toda información adicional será agregada así como se vaya recibiendo. Si usted desea contribuir con alguna información, por favor comuníquese con nosotros.
a
LAST
FIRST
MIDDLE
SUFX
ST.
BRANCH
RANK UNIT
BORN
DIED
STATUS
GRAVE
LOT/CRYPT
PLOT/MAUS.
NOTES
Ulrich
William
Henry
 
CA
US Army
Private
12/9/1900
7/16/1953
Vet
Ctr. Gr. Div. C
224
Sycamore
 
Umatum
Kenny
Harry
 
CA
US Navy
Gunner's Mate 3
10/4/1923
6/19/1954
Vet
 
917
Mirasol
 
Paul
D
 
CA
US Army
Private
11/27/1906
2/16/1951
Vet
Ctr. Gr. Div. C
299
Utopia
 
Underwood
Walter
Morris
 
MO
US Navy
Lt., CBM
8/3/1897
9/17/1957
Vet
Gr. 12
38
Sunny Slope
See also WWI
Upton
John aka Major
Warren
 
TX
US Coast Guard
Seaman 2
2/29/1904
3/12/1952
Vet
 
1314
M Plot
 
Valencia
Pete
G.
 
CA
USAGF
 
6/29/1913
9/19/1944
KIA
 
1107
Mirasol
Holland
Charles
Edwin
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
Cor
12/19/1919
1/25/1944
DNB
Ins. Gr. Div. B
196
Maple
Marfa, TX
Lester
L.
 
 
U.S. Army
Captain
4/22/1915
11/17/1979
Vet
Gr. 9
332
Del Ivy
 
Van Trees
Don 
Cavalli
 
 
US Army
Lt
10/3/1916
5/19/1943
DNB
Gr. 5
217
Sequoia
Camp Bowie, Brownwood, TX
Edwin
J.
 
 
US Army
Ground
Forces
Staff Sgt.
3/26/1905
10/5/1944
DNB
Ins. Gr. Div. C
96
Pleasant View
Belgium
VanderBie
Van
 
 
CA
US Army/
Air Force
2nd Lt
6/1/1919
7/2/1942
DNB
Ins. Gr. Div. A
294
Dahlia
Wendover Field, UT
Gordon
Ethen
 
CA
US Army
PFC
5/3/1091
1/18/1971
Vet
Gr. D
174
Centinela
 
Vander Heyden
Curtis
Remick
 
IA
USMC
2nd Lt.
9/16/1914
11/17/1941
 
 
CR P-174
Sanc. of Loved Ones, MGW
Pensacola, FL
Vanderpool
Ralph
Jesse
 
OR
US Navy
Boatswain's Mate 2
6/12/1922
3/13/1955
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. C
188
Montcrest
 
Van Wie
Glen
A
 
 
US Army
 
10/19/1917
8/13/1981
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. A
316
Montcrest
 
Vartanian
Vanig
 
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
2nd Lt
11/15/1920
3/17/1945
KIA
Ctr. Gr. Div. B
147
Cypress
Germany
Vaughan
Robert
John
 
CO
US Army/
AirForce
Tec Sgt.
9/5/1919
3/6/1944
Vet
 
1291
Mirasol
Repatriation
Veach
Paul
Frazier
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Chf. Carpenter's Mate
3/16/1911
10/1/1960
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. D
277
Dahlia
 
Venable
Pierce
Samuel
 
CA
US Coast Guard
Mach.
Mate 2
8/13/1918
4/22/1960
Vet
Gr. 5
232
Sunny Slope
 
Rolland
Earle
 
CA
USNR
Chief
Pattern-
maker
8/8/1899
11/4/1958
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. D
117
Pleasant View
See also WW I
Theodore
Charles
Jr.
AZ
US Navy
Ensign
12/14/1923
9/19/1943
DNB
Ctr. Gr. Div. B
179
Mignonette
Jacksonville, FL
Vincent
Wilford
H.
 
FL
US Army
Private
12/13/1913
3/17/1974
Vet
Gr. D
1006
Pacific Slope
 
Vineyard
Philip
H
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
12/31/1914
3/12/1962
Vet
Gr. 6, N'ly 1/2
706
Pinecrest
 
Vogt
John
Richard
 
 
R.C.A.F.
 
2/2/1920
9/1/1942
DIS
Out. Gr. Div. A
131
Greenlawn
Albert County, New Brunswick, Canada
Ruth
J. Alexander
 
CA
US Army Nurse
Corps
1st Lt.
6/24/1910
5/10/1948
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. A
150
Palm
 
Wade
Gerald
J.
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
PFC
5/30/1920
7/15/1944
KIA
Out. Gr. Div. C
491
Greenlawn
New Guinea
Joe
 
 
 
US Army
PFC
5/11/1918
2/20/1976
Vet
Gr. C
8
El Portal
 
Jack
P.
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
2nd Lt
3/12/1918
7/24/1944
KIA
Ins. Gr. Div. C
263
Cedars
Normandy, France
Waite
Robert
P.
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
Corporal
1/4/1924
8/18/1944
DNB
Ins. Gr. Div. C
69
Oak
 
Herbert
Calvin
 
CA
USNR
Pharm.
Mate 2
2/11/1923
1/2/1950
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. A
242
Sylvan
 
Wallace
James
Swisher
 
CA
US Army
1st Lt.
11/28/1907
9/19/9153
Vet
 
1966
M Plot
See also
Korean War
Theodore
J.
 
 
 
Lt.
12/29/1920
11/20/1943
DNB
Ins. Gr. SE 1/4
346
Lake
West Palm Beach, FL
Walters
Jack
Phillip
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
Flt. Officer
1922
 
MIA-KIA
 
745
Mirasol
Repatriation
Wesley
Lawrence
 
CA
US Army
Master Sgt.
8/26/1917
3/6/1971
Vet
Gr. E
298
Centinela
 
Walton
George
E
 
CA
US Army
 
Tec 5
11/16/1920
3/18/1962
Vet
 
2518
Sunrise
 
Wammack
Dick
Bartley
Jr.
CA
US Army
Private
7/19/1924 
5/12/1974
Vet
 
Niche 44
Alcove of Magnolia View MGW
 
Wand
Marvin
Virgil
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
PFC
10/2/1917
12/1/1945
DNB
Gr. 3
1041
Pinecrest
Los Angeles, CA
Charles
Roy
Jr.
 
US Army
Tec 4
11/5/1926
10/27/1946
DNB
 
4357
K Plot
Los Alamos, CA
John
Arthur
 
TX
US Army
Private
4/8/1915
5/13/1968
Vet
Gr. C
525
Centinela
 
Earnest
James
 
 
US Army
2/23/1924
7/25/1975
Vet
Gr. H
5
Parkview
 
Warrer
Donald
Francis
 
OR
US Naval
Reserve Force
Carpenter's Mate 2
11/5/1905
1/21/1956
Vet
Gr. 7, N'ly 1/2
1125
Pinecrest
 
Washburn
Paul
A.
 
CA
US Army
Private
11/17/1910
3/17/1974
Vet
 
6895
Avalon
 
Washington
Harold
Benjamin
 
CA
US Army
 
8/8/1915
6/5/1982
Vet
 
CR A-101
Sanc.Raidance
MGM
 
Waters
William
 
III
CA
US Army
Sgt.
1/20/1906
2/4/1956
Vet
 
5991
Avalon
 
Charles
J.
 
 
USAGF
Tec 5
3/22/1918
4/5/1945
DNB
Out. Gr. Div. D
30
Heather
Germany
Watts
Raymond
R.
 
 
 
 
3/1/1911
2/5/1974
Vet
Gr. E
95
Pineview
No marker
Percy
Arthur
 
UT
US Navy
Chf. Carpenter
2/11/1891
12/26/1952
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. A
95
Mignonette
 
Webel
Magee
James
 
CA
US Army
Captain
1/13/1894
7/8/1951
Vet
 
3237
Avalon
See also WWI
Wehrly
Joseph
William
 
CA
US Army
 
Tec Sgt.
5/1/1921
4/5/1961
Vet
 
2031
Sunrise
 
Weikert
Hugh
Kenneth
 
CO
US Army
Private
9/9/1899
3/26/1963
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. A
175
Oak
 
Karl
Franz
 
KS
US Navy
Res. Force
Ship's Cook
7/12/1900
11/29/1957
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. B
174
Cedars
 
Robert
K.
 
 
USMC
Private
10/24/1924
8/8/1942
KIA
Ins. Gr. Div. A
174
Cedars
 
Raymond
Albert
 
CA
US Navy
Chf. Yoeman
12/24/1907
2/24/1970
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. D
357
Montcrest
 
Harry
G.
 
CA
USAGF
Private
5/14/1920
1/10/1945
DNB
Out. Gr. Div. C
99
Heather
Belgium
Robert
Walter
Jr
 
US Navy
 
8/22/1923
2/25/1992
Vet
 
973
Mirasol
 
Wells
Claus
Stuart
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
2nd Lt
8/27/1911
10/3/1944
KIA
Gr. 4, S'ly 1/2
279
Magnolia
Solomon Islands
Wilbur
 
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
Captain
12/9/1919
10/11/1944
DNB
 
CR-94
Shreveport, LA
Marker on
Panel 4-E-6
Wennerholm
Donald
Andrew
 
 
US Navy
Fireman 1
5/12/1926
9/20/1944
DNB
Gr. 1, N'ly 1/2
616
Pinecrest
Bremerton, Kilsap Cnty, WA
Westover
William (Martin)
Martin
(W.)
 
 
US Army
Private
8/1/1916
6/9/1944
 
 
3428
Olive
Italy
Elsie
May
 
 
US Army
Private
12/3/1903
1/21/1985
Vet
Gr. A
744
Parkview
 
Wharton
Richard
Hilton
 
CA
US Navy
Eng. 1
CMM
7/2/1896
9/23/1952
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. B
117
Oak
Enemclaw, WA.
Wheeler
Farnum
Burton (Berton)
 
CA
US Navy
Chf. Carpenter's Mate
11/20/1887
2/9/1960
Vet
 
583
H Plot
See also WWI
Albert
Henry
 
CA
US Army
Tec Sgt.
1/4/1912
5/26/1972
Vet
Gr. D
581
El Sereno
 
White
Howard
Otis
 
IL
US Army
Private
4/25/1916
1/15/1955
Vet
Gr. C
369
Fairhaven
 
Whiteside
Cecil
John
 
CA
US Navy Reserves
Construct.
Mech. 3
4/4/1902
11/5/1961
Vet
Gr. 2
223
Paloma
 
Whitney
Paul
J.
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
PFC
8/18/1922
8/13/1945
DNB
Gr. 1
674
Pinecrest
Luzon Island, Philippine Is.
Wierk
Ralph
Sherman
 
 
Army
Sgt.
1/16/1921
8/28/1947
DNB
Niche A
T-52
Hope
Dunnigan, Yolo County, CA
Wilcox
Howard
E.
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
2nd Lt.
10/17/1915
4/14/1944
DNB
Ins. Gr. NW 1/4
118
Myrtle
England
Bert
Cogswell
 
 
US Navy
Machinist's Mate 1
10/20/1894
12/23/1982
Vet
Gr. A
44
Parkview
 
Williams
Arnal
 
 
 
US Army
 
4/25/1914
4/1/1974
Vet
Gr. D
140
Pineview
 
Ellis
 
 
 
US Army
PFC
5/28/1922
11/10/2002
Vet
Gr. B
223
Woodlawn
 
Williams
Elra
Lee
Jr.
MN
US Navy
 
9/18/1917
10/-/1954
 
 
1651
Mirasol
 
Williams
Evan
Nelson
 
CA
US Army/
Air Corps
Sgt.
4/21/1914
4/9/1951
Vet
Ins.Gr. Div. A
46
Holly
 
Williams
Johnnie
Robert
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
Tec 4
12/6/190
12/15/1943
DNB
 
CR B-483
Sanc of Rest
MGW
Hawaii
Merle
Roland
 
OH
US Army/
AirForce
Private
2/29/1920
8/16/1942
DNB
Out. Gr. Div. A
176
Maple
Ft. Benning, GA
Williams
Robert
Eugene
 
CA
USMC Reserve
Sgt.
4/19/1916
10/27/1962
Vet
 
6609
Avalon
 
Williams
William
R.
 
WA 
 
 
4/4/1917
9/9/1974
Vet
 
1316
M Plot
 
Willingham
George
Clifford
 
CA
US Navy
Boatswain's Mate 2
4/11/1925
11/9/1961
Vet
Gr. C
136
Centinela
 
Willis
Joseph
Jackson
 
GA
US Army
Private
8/29/1914 
9/29/1974
Vet
Gr. C
564
Pacific Terrace
 
Wilmot
Walter
Eugene
 
 
US Army
Private
11/25/1923
6/9/2004
Vet
Gr. 14
840
Del Ivy
 
Wilson
Alfred
Marvin
 
CA
US Army
Tec 5
12/24/1913
5/22/1949
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. A
270
Palm
 
Wilson
Charles
 
Jr.
 
 
2nd Lt.
1923
6/15/1945
DNB
Ins. Gr. Div. A
363
Montcrest
Sarasota Cnty., FL
Eddie
Keith
 
CA
US Army
1st Lt.
11/18/1916
11/26/1953
Vet
Out.Gr. Div. D
26
Sylvan
 
Wilson
Fonzy
Madison
Jr.
 
US Army/
AirForce
 
8/14/1922
4/29/1944
KIA
 
1663
Olive
Germany
James
Sethen
 
CA
US Army
Major
3/11/1918
2/22/1964
Vet
Gr. A
82
Acacia Slope
Tokyo, Japan
Bronze Star Medal; See also Korean War
Wilson
Leland
Edward
 
CA
US Army
Sgt
11/24/1906
8/30/1960
Vet
Gr. 13
39
Miramar
 
Martha
Blair
 
 
US Army
Air Corps
 
11/29/1901
12/15/1989
Vet
Out Gr. Div. C
183
Palm
 
Wilson
Philip
Tuttle
 
 
US Navy
 
9/22/1920
10/24/1974
Vet
 
3215
Resthaven
 
William
Harry
 
CA
US Navy
 
1/28/1909
6/2/1947
Vet
 
CR K-1
Sanc. of Eternity, MGW
 
William
Reginald
 
 
US Army
Sgt.
6/14/1918
4/24/2011
Vet
Gr. F
506
Centinela
 
Marmaduke
John
Jr.
CA
US Army/
AirForce
PFC
10/6/1924
1/8/1945
KIA
Ctr. Gr. NE'ly 1/4
108
Lake
France
Winbourn
Richard
S.
 
 
USN
Chf. Radioman
6/25/1918
4/16/1945
KIA
 
6453
K Plot
Okinawa, Japan
Winchel
David
Howard
 
CA
US Army Air Corps
Staff Sgt.
4/21/1911
3/7/1959
Vet
Ins. Gr. Div. B
24
Maple
African Campaign,
EAM Campaign,
Good Conduct
Winte
Norman
J
 
MI
US Army/
AirForce
1st Lt.
9/20/1914
10/19/1943
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. A
115
Lilac
Nat'l Home for Disabled Vets, Los Angeles, CA
Wisneski
Edward
Joseph
 
CA
US Naval
Res. Force
Store-
keeper 1
11/22/1907
7/27/1957
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. B
265
Concordia
Mountain Home, AR
Woehrle
Henri
Woodrow
 
CA
US Army
Private
7/10/1913 
10/13/1974
Vet
 
CR 1666
Marvin
Alfred
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
2nd Lt.
1/26/1922
7/21/1944
DNB
Gr. 1
693
Pinecrest
Columbia NC
Wolff
Walter
Frank
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
Corporal
8/3/1909
8/22/1953
Vet
Gr. 5
299
Hildale
Good Conduct Medal
Wollam
Clarence
K
 
CA
US Army
Private
11/2/1915
3/18/1980
Vet
Gr 5
93
Del Ivy
 
Wombles
Harry
Lee
 
CA
US Navy
Lt.
1/18/1891
9/29/1961
Vet
 
2046
Resthaven
See also WWI
Wood 
Charles
Wesley
 
 
US Army
2nd Lt
4/17/1918
12/20/1942
K-POW
 
N-691
Sanc. of Devotion, MGW
Osaki Prison, Japan
Homer
Frank
Jr.
 
US Army
Corporal
1/11/1926
3/30/1977
Vet
Gr. B
305
Pacific Slope
 
Woodall, aka
Brown
Stephen, aka Llewellyn
Lewis
 
VA
 
 
5/17/1915
4/17/1974
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. A
128
Oak
 
Wooden
Horace
Earl
 
Canada
US Army Air Corps
Private
12/27/1901
8/14/1960
Vet
 
5228
Avalon
 
Wooden
Thomas
Russell
 
NE
US Army
Private
4/7/1899
12/24/1949
Vet
 
6782
K Plot
See Also WWI
Woods
Ezell
 
 
AL
US Navy Reserves
Steward's Mate 1 
7/15/1925
1/7/1962
Vet
Gr. A
186
Centinela
 
Woodward
Alton
Charles
 
CA
USNR
Seaman 1
4/23/1918
9/7/1944
KIA
 
445
Mirasol
Saipan, Mariana Islands
Worden
Claude
Ray
 
MI
US Navy
Chief
Pharm.
Mate
7/7/1888
6/21/1952
Vet
Ins.Gr. 21 Div. A
30
Sycamore
See also WWI
Workman
Gerald
Wayne
 
IA 
 
 
1/13/1913
2/17/1975
Vet
 
2087
Avalon
 
William
Robert
 
CA
US Army
Staff Sgt.
9/17/1907
7/8/1956
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. D
178
Montcrest
 
Wright
Bruce
Ware
 
CA
US Army Ground Forces
Sgt.
11/11/1916
8/31/1944
 
Ins. Gr. SW'ly 1/4
224
Magnolia
France
Clarence
E.
 
 
US Army
PFC
7/31/1912
3/23/1945
 
Gr. 4
1280
Pinecrest
Repatriation
Wright
Robert
S.
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
2nd Lt.
5/24/1914
11/2/1944
KIA
 
90
Vista
Europe
Wright
Robert 
Charles
 
CA
USMCR
PFC
10/20/1925
6/19/1945
KIA
 
2745
Olive
South Pacific
Wyatt
Frank
Hamilton
 
IN
US Navy Reserves
Painter (Aircraft) 2
8/2/1920
10/20/1962
Vet
Gr. A
200
Centinela
 
William
F.
Jr.
 
US Navy
Mach.
Mate 1
8/8/1922
9/22/1978
Vet
Gr. 4
60
Sierra
 
Yacoubian
Edward
Y
Sr.
 
US Army
 
6/22/1918
10/26/1981
Vet
Gr. 4
303
Sunny Slope
 
James
Mobuo
 
 
US Army
Officer, Jr.
Grade
11/22/1916 
7/29/1985
Vet
Gr. C
245
Cherry Blossom Terrace
 
Howard
Adolphus
 
CA 
US Army
Private
4/29/1911
7/23/1974
Vet
 
Niche 128
Alc. Truth, Sanc. Dreams, MGW
 
Yapel
Jacob
F
Jr.
PA
US Army
PFC
5/8/1926
4/5/1945
KIA
Out. Gr. Div. B
360
Greenlawn
Germany
Yoakum
Leon
 
Jr.
TX
US ARmy
 
8/3/1920
11/1/1981
Vet
Gr. D
74
Pineview
 
Yocom
Norman
Edwin
 
CA
US Navy
Av. Mach. Mate 1
9/25/1927
2/18/1951
Vet
Out. Gr. Div. C
220
Montcrest
 
York
Jack
R
 
CA
US Army/
AirForce
1st Lt.
8/2/1919
7/9/1948
DIS
Ins. Gr. Div. D
189
Cedars
Oscoda, MI
Younggren
Carl
Anders
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
2nd Lt.
4/24/1919
6/19/1944
DNB
Ctr., Gr, Div. A
20
Fern
New Guinea
Joseph
Carl
 
CA
US Navy
Seaman 1
2/7/1926
5/28/1961
Vet
Gr. C
225
Centinela
 
Zaleska
Robert
Quinton
 
 
US Army/
AirForce
Flt. Officer
8/20/1925
8/17/1945
DNB
Gr. 1, S'ly 1/2
11
Pinecrest
Army Air Field,
Ft. Worth, TX
No marker
Zasa
John
L.
 
 
Army/air Force
Staff Sgt.
1915
11/30/1944
KIA
 
CR C-69
Sanc. of Peace, MGW
Grossloebichau, Germany
Robert
 
 
DC
US Army
Private
4/20/1907
1/2/1952
Vet
 
1473
M Plot
 
Frederick
B
 
CA
US Army
Captain
9/20/1907
12/7/1973
Vet
Gr. 8
10
Sunny Slope
 

720 E. Florence Avenue · Inglewood, CA 90301 · (310) 412-6500

Home | Privacy Policy | Site Map

 © 2014 Inglewood Park Cemetery

Website Designed and Managed by Inglewood Park Cemetery · Report Problems